Albert-Eden Local Board

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of the inaugural meeting of the Albert-Eden Local Board held in the Raye Freedman Arts Centre, Epsom Girls Grammar School, Silver Road, Epsom on Wednesday, 6 November 2013 at 6.30pm.

 

present

 

Chairperson

Peter Haynes

Deputy Chairperson

Glenda Fryer

Members

Helga Arlington

 

Lee Corrick

 

Graeme Easte

 

Rachel Langton

 

Margi Watson

 

Tim Woolfield

 

ALSO PRESENT

 

Cr Cathy Casey

 

Cr Christine Fletcher

 

Simeon Brown

Manurewa Local Board

Julie Fariey

Chairperson, Puketapapa Local Board

Nigel Turnball

Puketapapa Local Board

Shale Chambers

Chairperson, Waitemata Local Board

Pippa Coom

Deputy Chairperson, Waitemata Local Board

Christopher Dempsey

Waitemata Local Board

 

IN ATTENDANCE

 

Mrs Alice Wylie QSM

 

 

 

 

 


Albert-Eden Local Board

06 November 2013

 

 

The meeting was chaired by the Chief Planning Officer, Dr Roger Blakeley,  on behalf of the Chief Executive, for items 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6.  From item 7 onwards, the newly elected Chairperson chaired the meeting.  Dr Roger Blakeley, Chief Planning Officer, administered the members’ declarations.

 

 

1          Mihi Whakatau (Welcome)

 

Bob Hawke, Ken Kerehoma, Matt Rua, Ben Tumahai and Jimmy Page, Kaumatua, led the prayer and gave a brief welcome.

 

 

 

2          Welcome Address

 

Dr Roger Blakeley, Chief Planning Officer, on behalf of the Chief Executive, addressed the meeting. 

 

 

  

3          Apologies

           

            There were no apologies.

 

 

4

Declaration by Local Board Members Pursuant to Schedule 7, Clause 14, of the Local Government Act 2002

 

The following Local Board Members made their declarations pursuant to Schedule 7, clause 14, of the Local Government Act 2002:

 

Helga Arlington

Lee Corrick

Graeme Easte

Glenda Fryer

Peter Haynes

Rachel Langton

Margi Watson

Tim Woolfield

 

 

Attachments

a     Member Declarations

 

A copy of the declarations are publicly available at the following Auckland Council webpage:

http://www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/EN/AboutCouncil/meetings_agendas/local_boards/Pages/albertedenlocalboard.aspx

 

 

 

5

Election of Chairperson

 

The Chief Planning Officer advised the Board that they must resolve which voting system they wished to apply for the election of the chairperson. 

 

The Relationship Manager gave an explanation of the nomination process.

 

 

AE/2013/184

MOVED by Member GJ Fryer, seconded by Member TH Woolfield:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)         Elects a chairperson for the 2013-2016 political term, utilising System A of Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 25 of the Local Government Act 2002.

CARRIED

 

 

The Chief Planning Officer called for nominations for the position of Chairperson.

 

Member Arlington nominated Member Haynes as Chairperson.  Member Fryer seconded the nomination.

 

 

AE/2013/185

 

Member Haynes was declared elected as the Chairperson of the Albert-Eden Local Board for the 2013-2016 political term.

 

 

 

6

Declaration by Chairperson Pursuant to Schedule 7, Clause 14, of the Local Government Act 2002

 

The Chairperson made his declaration pursuant to Schedule 7, clause 14 of the Local Government Act 2002 and assumed the Chair.

 

 

Attachments

a     Chairperson Declaration

 

A copy of the declaration is publicly available at the following Auckland Council webpage:

http://www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/EN/AboutCouncil/meetings_agendas/local_boards/Pages/albertedenlocalboard.aspx

 

 

 

7

Address by Chairperson

 

The newly elected Chairperson addressed the Board.

 

Councillor Christine Fletcher and Councillor Cathy Casey addressed the Board at the invitation of the Chairperson.

 

 

Attachments

a     Chairperson Speech

 

A copy of the speech made by the newly elected Chairperson is publicly available at the following Auckland Council webpage:

http://www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/EN/AboutCouncil/meetings_agendas/local_boards/Pages/albertedenlocalboard.aspx

 

 

 

8

Election of Deputy Chairperson

 

The Chairperson advised the Board that they must resolve which voting system they wished to apply for the election of the deputy chairperson. 

 

 

AE/2013/186

MOVED by Member GD Easte, seconded by Member TH Woolfield:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)         Elects a Deputy Chairperson for the 2013-2016 political term, utilising System A of Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 25 of the Local Government Act 2002.

CARRIED

 

 

The Chairperson called for nominations for the position of Deputy Chairperson.

 

Member Haynes nominated Member Fryer as Deputy Chairperson.  Member Easte seconded the nomination.

 

 

AE/2013/187

 

Member Fryer was declared elected as the Deputy Chairperson of the Albert-Eden Local Board for the 2013-2016 political term.

 

 

9

General Explanation of Local Government Legislation

 

AE/2013/188

MOVED by Member LA Corrick, seconded by Member GJ Fryer:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)         Notes the general explanation of laws affecting local board members.

CARRIED

 

 

10

First Business Meeting of the Albert-Eden Local Board

 

AE/2013/189

MOVED by Member PD Haynes, seconded by Member H Arlington:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)         Confirms the date for its first business meeting on 26 November 2013 at 3pm, being held at 135 Dominion Road, Mt. Eden.

CARRIED

  


 

 

7.35 pm                                              The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Albert-Eden Local Board HELD ON

 

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................