Albert-Eden Local Board

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of a meeting of the Albert-Eden Local Board held in the Albert Eden Local Board Office, 135 Dominion Road, Mt Eden on Tuesday, 26 November 2013 at 3.05pm.

 

present

 

Chairperson

Peter Haynes

 

Deputy Chairperson

Glenda Fryer

Left meeting at 4.49pm.  Returned to meeting at 4.50pm

Members

Helga Arlington

 

 

Lee Corrick

 

 

Graeme Easte

 

 

Rachel Langton

 

 

Margi Watson

 

 

Tim Woolfield

 

 

 

ALSO PRESENT

 

Governing Body Member

Christine Fletcher

Arrived at meeting at 3.20pm.  Left meeting at 3.55pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Albert-Eden Local Board

26 November 2013

 

 

 

1          Welcome

 

 

2          Apologies

 

MOVED by Member PD Haynes, seconded by Member GJ Fryer:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)         Notes the apology from Governing Body Member Casey for absence.

 

 

3          Declaration of Interest

 

There were no declarations of interest.

 

4          Confirmation of Minutes

 

MOVED by Member GD Easte, seconded by Member TH Woolfield:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)         Confirms the minutes of its inauguration meeting, held on Wednesday, 6 November 2013, as a true and correct record.

 

5          Leave of Absence

 

There were no leaves of absence.

 

6          Acknowledgements

 

6.1

Mann Booker Prize recipient

 

MOVED by Member PD Haynes, seconded by Member H Arlington:  

a)         The Albert-Eden Local Board congratulates Eleanor Catton for winning the prestigious Man Booker Prize.

 

 

7          Petitions

 

There were no petitions.

 

8          Deputations

 

There were no deputations.

 

9          Public Forum

 

There was no public forum.

 

10        Extraordinary Business

 

There was no extraordinary business.

 

11        Notices of Motion

 

11.1

Notice of Motion – Platform for village websites

 

MOVED by Member H Arlington, seconded by Member GD Easte:  

a)      That the Albert-Eden Local Board urges that Auckland Council commission, at its earliest convenience, an investigation into and selection of a suitable platform and template for 'village websites', noting that the platform and template only would be provided by Council to enable development of sites for local areas to:

          i.             allow local business associations to create an ongoing business presence for their local areas

          ii.            allow community groups to present themselves to their neighbourhood and to visitors

          iii.           provide a vehicle for storage and display of 'sense of place' resources

          iv.           make local areas visible and interesting online, so as to encourage 'micro-tourism' both within Auckland and more widely

          v.            permit local residents to communicate with one another about local issues

          vi.           allow Auckland Council to communicate with local areas and seek feedback.

b)        That the above resolutions and the Notice of Motion – Platform for village websites be circulated to all other local boards for their information.

 

 

12

Adoption of meeting schedule

 

MOVED by Member LA Corrick, seconded by Member GJ Fryer:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)       Adopts its meeting schedule for the 2013/2016 electoral term as follows, all beginning at 3pm and held at the Albert-Eden Local Board office, 135 Dominion Road, Mt. Eden:

Wednesday, 11 December 2013

 

Wednesday, 5 February 2014

Wednesday, 5 March 2014

Wednesday, 2 April 2014

Wednesday, 7 May 2014

Wednesday, 4 June 2014

Wednesday, 2 July 2014

Wednesday, 6 August 2014

Wednesday, 3 September 2014

Wednesday, 1 October 2014

Wednesday, 5 November 2014

Wednesday, 3 December 2014

 

Wednesday, 4 February 2015

Wednesday, 4 March 2015

Wednesday, 1 April 2015

Wednesday, 6 May 2015

Wednesday, 3 June 2015

Wednesday, 1 July 2015

Wednesday, 5 August 2015

Wednesday, 2 September 2015

Wednesday, 7 October 2015

Wednesday, 4 November 2015

Wednesday, 2 December 2015

 

Wednesday, 3 February 2016

Wednesday, 2 March 2016

Wednesday, 6 April 2016

Wednesday, 4 May 2016

Wednesday, 1 June 2016

Wednesday, 6 July 2016

Wednesday, 3 August 2016

Wednesday, 7 September 2016

 

b)       Notes that dates and times for hearings and deliberations for local board agreements and local board plans are yet to be finalised.

 

 

13

Local board members portfolio allocation and urban design champion

 

MOVED by Member PD Haynes, seconded by Member GJ Fryer:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Appoints the following portfolio holders for the 2013-2016 triennium noting that the list of sub-portfolio areas are not exhaustive:

Local Board Portfolio

Portfolio holders

Lead

Alternate

Arts Services, Heritage and Urban Design

·         Local arts and culture facilities

·         Local arts and culture initiatives

Member Arlington

Member Haynes

State Highway 20

·         Waterview Parks Improvement Projects

·         SH16/20 Five Year Expenditure Projects

·         Phyllis Reserve

Member Watson

Member Easte

Community Development

·         Local community development initiatives (Youth Initiatives, supporting volunteer organisations, community gardens)

·         Local community safety programmes

Member Corrick

Member Arlington

Sport and Recreation including Community Facilities and Leasing

·         Local recreation facilities and initiatives

·         Local community facilities

Member Langton

Member Fryer

Environment and Sustainablility

·         Local environment and heritage protection (including biodiversity and ecological restoration)

Member Haynes

Member Easte

Parks and Open Spaces and Events

·         Local parks

·         Local events (Civic events, Local board events)

Member Watson

Member Fryer

Transport

·         Dominion Road upgrade

·         Auckland Transport Capital funding projects

Member Woolfield Member Easte

 

Planning

·         Regulatory, planning, bylaws and compliance

Member Easte

Member Haynes

Economic Development including Village Centre Upgrades

·         Local business area planning (Town centre renewal projects, Local economic development initiatives and Business Improvement Districts)

·         Local street environment and town centres

Member Fryer

Member Langton

Libraries and Information Technology

·         Local library facilities and services

Member Arlington

N/A

Small Local Improvement Projects

Member Haynes

Member Watson

 

b)        Appoints Member Graeme Easte and Member Peter Haynes as an alternate, to provide input into notification decisions for resource consent applications that trigger local board input.

c)         Approves the following as whole of board portfolios:

i.             Governance

ii.                Board Planning and Policy.

d)      Approves the following as whole of board projects:

i.            Mt. Albert Town Centre

ii.           Mt. Albert Grammar School Community Pool

iii.              Sandringham Reserve

iv.              Unitary Plan. 

e)      Appoints Member Helga Arlington as the Board’s urban design champion and Member Glenda Fryer as the alternate.

f)       Delegates authority to the Board’s Parks Portfolio holder to provide approval of design decisions and landowner approvals for the following reserves related to the open space restoration places for the SH20 Waterview projects:

          i)            Waterview

          ii)           Howlett

          iii)          Oakley Creek

          iv)          Eric Armishaw

          v)           Chamberlain

          vi)          Alan Wood

          vii)         Hendon

          viii)        Western Springs Garden.

g)      Delegates landowner consent responsibility to the relevant Parks Open Spaces and Events portfolio holder where the issue is considered to be of a routine nature.

 

Secretarial Note:         Pursuant to Standing Order 3.15.5, Member Langton and Member Woolfield requested that their dissenting votes be recorded with respect to resolution A; Parks Portfolio.

 

 

Item 25 was heard at this point.

14

Appointment of Board Members to Outside Organisations and Community Networks

 

MOVED by Member GJ Fryer, seconded by Member H Arlington:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Appoints board members to the following outside organisations and community networks:

Organisation

Lead

Alternate

Advisory Groups

 

 

Youth Advisory Board

Member Corrick

N/A

AC Seniors Panel

Member Arlington

N/A

Be Accessible

Member Arlington

Member Haynes

Associations

 

 

Auckland and Northland Local Community Board Associations

Member Easte

N/A

Local Government New Zealand Zone One

Member Easte

N/A

Business Associations

 

 

Dominion Road Business Association

Member Haynes

N/A

Greenwoods Corner Business Association

Member Langton

N/A

Kingsland Business Society Inc

Member Woolfield

N/A

Mt Eden Village Business Association

Member Corrick

N/A

Sandringham Business Association Inc

Member Arlington

N/A

Business Precincts/Shopping Centres

 

 

Mt Albert Shopping Centre

Member Fryer

Member Arlington

Pt Chevalier Shopping Centre

Member Easte

N/A

Liaison Groups

 

 

Eden Park Community Liaison Group

Member Woolfield

Member Haynes

SH20 Community Liaison Group

Member Watson

Member Easte

N/A

SH20 Working Liaison Group

Member Watson

N/A

Stakeholder groups

 

 

Trusts

 

 

Mt Eden Methodist Church Trust

Member Langton

N/A

Kerr Taylor Trust

Member Watson

N/A

 

b)        Confirms its support for the continuation of Members Watson and Easte on the Mt Albert Grammar Community Swimming Pool Trust for another 3 years.

 

 

15

Establishment of a Albert-Eden Local Board Grants Committee

 

MOVED by Member GD Easte, seconded by Member TH Woolfield:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Establishes an Albert-Eden Local Board Grants Committee of the whole for the 2013-2016 triennium and appoints Member Glenda Fryer as Chair and Member Lee Corrick as Deputy Chair.

b)      Delegates to the Albert-Eden Local Board Grants Committee all powers to:

i)    Allocate and vary Local discretionary community grants

ii)   Allocate and vary Local event contestable fund grants.

c)      Sets the following Albert-Eden Local Board Grants Committee meeting dates for 2013/2014:

-     Albert-Eden Grants Committee, Wednesday, 12 February 2014, 3pm, Albert-Eden Local Board office, 135 Dominion Road, Mt. Eden (Local event contestable fund and Local discretionary community grants)

-     Albert-Eden Grants Committee, Wednesday, 30 April 2014, Albert-Eden Local Board office, 135 Dominion Road, Mt. Eden (Local discretionary community grants).

 

 

16

Establishment of Swimming Pool Fencing Exemption Committee

 

MOVED by Member GJ Fryer, seconded by Member MJ Watson:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Establishes the Albert-Eden Local Board Swimming Pool Fencing Exemptions Committee to assess and consider swimming pool fencing exemption applications under the Fencing of Swimming Pools Act 1987.

b)      Appoints the following members to the Albert-Eden Local Board Swimming Pool Fencing Exemptions Committee: Member Rachel Langton as Chair; Member Graeme Easte; Member Lee Corrick and Member Margi Watson and appoints the following members as alternates should a member not be able to attend: Member Haynes; Member Fryer; Member Woolfield and Member Arlington.

 

 

17

Central Facility Partnerships Committee

 

MOVED by Member GJ Fryer, seconded by Member LA Corrick:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Agrees to re-establish the Central Facility Partnerships Committee with the Albert-Eden, Great Barrier, Maungakiekie-Tamaki, Orakei, Puketapapa, Waiheke, and Waitemata Local Boards, to collectively administer the Facility Partnerships fund.

b)      Endorses the Terms of Reference and Guidelines for the Central Facility Partnerships Committee, which will be adopted by the Committee at its first meeting:

i.        The Central Facility Partnerships Committee has a member from each of the following Local Boards: Albert-Eden, Great Barrier, Maungakiekie-Tamaki, Orakei, Puketapapa, Waiheke, Waitemata.

ii.      The Central Facility Partnerships Committee has the authority to make funding decisions in 2013/2014 in relation to the Facility Partnership Guidelines.

iii.     The Central Facility Partnerships Committee will appoint and may remove its own chairperson and deputy chairperson.

iv.     The Central Facility Partnerships Committee will meet as required. It is envisaged there will be two procedural meetings and no less than one funding decision meeting in each financial year.

c)      Appoints Member Peter Haynes and Member Glenda Fryer as alternate, to the Central Facility Partnerships Committee with appropriate delegated authority to bind the board on decisions relating to the Central Facility Partnership Fund made by the Committee.

d)      Notes that the first meeting of the Central Facility Partnerships Committee will be held on 11 December 2013.

 

 

18

Central Joint Funding Committee

 

MOVED by Member GJ Fryer, seconded by Member PD Haynes:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Agrees to re-instate the Central Joint Funding Committee for 2013/2014 to administer the legacy funds as per the Terms of Reference.

b)      Endorses the draft Terms of Reference for the Central Joint Funding Committee.

c)      Appoints Member Margi Watson and Member Lee Corrick as alternate to the Central Joint Funding Committee for 2013/2014 with appropriate delegated authority to bind the board on decisions relating to the legacy community funding schemes made by the Committee.

d)      Notes that a region-wide Community Funding Policy is being developed and will in time replace the current interim funding arrangements.

 

 

19

Urgent Decision Process for the Albert-Eden Local Board

 

MOVED by Member GJ Fryer, seconded by Member PD Haynes:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Adopts the urgent decision process for matters that require a decision where it is not practical to call the full board together and meet the requirement of a quorum.

b)      Delegates authority to the Chair and Deputy Chair or any person acting in these roles to make an urgent decision on behalf of the local board, provided that attempts are made to canvas the views of every Board member on the matter for decisions.

c)      Requires that all urgent decisions be reported to the next ordinary meeting of the local board.

 

Secretarial Note:          Pursuant to Standing Order 3.15.5, Member Langton requested that her dissenting vote be recorded.

 

 

 

20

2013/2014 Albert Eden Local Board SLIPs Programme Update for September 2013

 

Oliver Kunzendorff, Team Leader SLIPs, was in attendance to speak on this report.

 

MOVED by Member MJ Watson, seconded by Member GD Easte:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Receives the Albert Eden 2013/2014 SLIPs programme update.

b)      Approves the following 2013/2014 SLIPs proposals for implementation:

i)       Mount Albert Station Greenscreen project $5,165 Capital Expenditure – Project Representative Member Graeme Easte

ii)      Sandringham Reserve community consultation project $5,000 Operational Expenditure – Project Representative Member Helga Arlington.

c)         Notes upon approval of the above recommendations there will be $330,051 SLIPs capital funding remaining to allocate and approximately $31,686 SLIPs operational funding remaining to allocate in the 2013/2014 financial year.

d)        Appoints the following members as the project representatives for the following 2013/2014 projects:

Project

Spokesperson

Heron Park ecological restoration continuation

Member Watson

Oakley Creek ecological restoration continuation

Member Watson

Meola Creek ecological restoration continuation

Member Easte

Roy Clements ecological restoration continuation

Member Easte

Sandringham Community Centre - storage provisions for implementation

Member Arlington

2013/2014 Dominion Road Stories contribution

Member Arlington

Member Haynes

Mt Albert War Memorial park - stage 2 phase two design, consultation and consents

Member Fryer

Member Easte

Balmoral Heights Community Butterfly Garden

Member Corrick

Edenvale Reserve Consultation on playground (Stage 1)

Member Haynes

Essex Road Reserve Improvements 13/14

Member Langton

Member Corrick

Nicholson Park Concept Plan (Stage 2)

Member Fryer

Member Corrick

Utility Boxes continuation Yr 2 13/14

Member Woolfield

Walker Park Improvements - Pt Chevalier Long Jump Area Upgrade

Member Watson

Gribblehirst Park. Path access to Begbie Place

Member Fryer

Watea Reserve Phase 2 - pathway improvements

Member Arlington

Iwi Led Projects –Sharing our Stories pukapuka

Member Watson

Mt Albert War Memorial park - stage 2 phase two works

Member Easte

Member Fryer

Sainsbury Reserve phase 2 - physical works

Member Easte

Member Watson

Sandringham Reserve Stage two - Phase one : consent, detailed design, physical works

Member Arlington

Sandringham Reserve Stage two - Phase two : physical works continuation

Member Arlington

School Reserves Development

Member Watson

Member Langton

 

e)         Thanks Oliver Kunzendorff, Team Leader SLIPs, for his attendance.

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

Sustainability Initiatives Budget Allocation

 

Lucy Hawcroft, Relationship Advisor and Viv Heslop, Environmental Programmes Advisor were in attendance to speak on this report.

 

MOVED by Member PD Haynes, seconded by Member GD Easte:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Receives the Sustainability Initiatives Budget Allocation report.

b)      Agrees to fund the following projects from its 2013/2014 sustainability initiatives budget line:

 

 

 

 

 

Project

Cost

Sustainability Street

$16,000

The Sustainability Showcase

$5,133

Resource Recovery Business Case

$20,000

c)         Thanks Lucy Hawcroft, Relationship Advisor and Viv Heslop, Environmental Programmes Advisor for their attendance.

 

 

Secretarial Note:         Member Fryer left the meeting at 4.49pm and returned at 4.50pm.

 

 

22

Infrastructure and Environmental Services Update Report

 

Emma Joyce, Relationship Advisor and Lucy Hawcroft, Relationship Advisor were in attendance to speak on this report.

 

MOVED by Member GJ Fryer, seconded by Member MJ Watson:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Receives the Infrastructure and Environmental Services update report.

b)      Thanks Emma Joyce, Relationship Advisor and Lucy Hawcroft, Relationship Advisor for their attendance.

 

 

23

Chairperson's Report

 

Member Haynes’ Chairperson’s Report was tabled.

A copy of the tabled documents have been placed on the file copy of the minutes and can be viewed at the Auckland Council website.

 

MOVED by Member GJ Fryer, seconded by Member H Arlington:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)         That the Chairperson’s tabled report be received.

 

Attachments

a     Albert-Eden Local Board Chair Peter Haynes' Chair's Report

 

 

24

Board Members' Reports

 

MOVED by Member PD Haynes, seconded by Member LA Corrick:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)         That Board Members’ verbal reports be received.

 

 

25

Governing Body Members' update

 

MOVED by Member PD Haynes, seconded by Member GJ Fryer:  

a)      That Standing Order 3.9.14 be amended to allow Governing Body Member Christine Fletcher to have speaking rights.

 

b)      That Governing Body Member Christine Fletcher’s verbal update be received.

 

 

Item 14 was heard at this point.

  

 

26        Consideration of Extraordinary Items

 

There was no consideration of extraordinary items.  

 

 

 

5.27 pm                                              The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Albert-Eden Local Board HELD ON

 

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................