Date:                      

Time:

Meeting Room:

Venue:

 

Thursday 14 November 2013

10.00am

Reception Lounge
Auckland Town Hall
301-305 Queen Street
Auckland

 

Governing Body

 

OPEN MINUTE ITEM ATTACHMENTS

 

 

 

ITEM   TABLE OF CONTENTS                                                                                         PAGE

 

12        Meeting Schedule - 2014

A.      2014 Meeting Schedule                                                                                          3

14        Membership of Committees

A.      Membership of Committees                                                                                 21



Governing Body

14 November 2013

 

JANUARY 2014                                       GOVERNING BODY, COMMITTEES, PANELS                                               

                                                           

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

NEW YEARS DAY

 

2

 

DAY AFTER NEW YEAR

 

3

 

 

6

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

9

 

 

10

 

 

13

 

 

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

16

 

 

17

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

 

22

 

 

23

 

 

 

24

 

 

27

 

AUCKLAND ANNIVERSARY

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

 

 

29

 

 

30

 

9.30am   Governing Body

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

31

 

 

 

FEBRUARY 2014                                     GOVERNING BODY, COMMITTEES, PANELS                                                

                                                           

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

9.30am    Regional Strategy & Policy

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

5

 

9.30am     CCO Governance & Monitoring

 

 

6

 

WAITANGI DAY

 

7

 

 

10

 

 

11

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

 

12

 

9.30am    Arts, Culture & Events

 

1.30pm    Workshop

 

13

AT CRC (2pm)

9.30am   Auckland Development

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

14

 

 

17

 

 

18

 

9.30am     Regulatory & Bylaws

 

 

 

1.30pm     Audit and Risk

 

 

 

19

 

9.30am   Community Development & Safety

 

1.30pm   Workshop

 

20

 

9.30am   Finance &  Performance

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

2.00pm     CEO Review

 

 

21

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

AT Board

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

 

 

26

 

9.30am   Economic Development

 

1.30pm   Workshop

 

27

 

9.30am   Governing Body

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

28

 

 


 

MARCH 2014                                            GOVERNING BODY, COMMITTEES, PANELS                                               

                                                           

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

9.30am     CCO Governance & Monitoring

 

 

5

 

9.30am   Environment, Climate Change & Natural Heritage

1.30pm   Workshop

 

 

6

 

 9.30am  Regional Strategy & Policy

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

7

 

 

10

 

 

11

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

12

 

9.30am   Infrastructure

 

1.30pm    Workshop

 

 

 

13

AT CRC (2pm)

9.30am   Auckland Development

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

14

 

 

17

 

 

18

 

9.30am   Parks, Recreation & Sport

 

1.30pm      Workshop

 

 

19

 

9.30am     Regulatory & Bylaws

 

1.30pm   CDEMG

 

 

20

 

9.30am   Finance &  Performance

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

2.00pm     CEO Review

 

 

21

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

AT Board

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

 

26

 

9.30am    Arts, Culture & Events

 

1.30pm    Workshop

 

27

 

9.30am   Governing Body

 

Then:    Budget

(Budget update)

 

28

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

APRIL 2014                                              GOVERNING BODY, COMMITTEES,  PANELS                                               

                                                           

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

9.30am     CCO Governance & Monitoring

 

 

2

 

9.30am   Auckland Development

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

3

 

9.30am   Regional Strategy & Policy

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

 

4

 

 

7

 

 

AP Regional Hearings

 

8

 

 

AP Regional Hearings

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

AP Regional Hearings

 

10

AT CRC (2pm)

 

AP Regional Hearings

 

11

 

 

AP Regional Hearings

 

14

 

 

15

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

1.30pm     Audit and Risk

 

 

 

16

 

9.30am   Finance &  Performance

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

2.00pm   CEO Review

 

 

17

 

9.30am   Governing Body

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

18

 

GOOD FRIDAY

 

21

 

EASTER MONDAY

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

 

MEETING RECESS

 

 

 

23

 

 

MEETING RECESS

 

 

 

24

 

 

MEETING RECESS

 

 

 

25

 

ANZAC DAY

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

AT Board

All day:

Budget

(Local Boards)

 

30

 

All day:

Budget

(Local Boards)

 

 

 

 

 

 


MAY 2014                   GOVERNING BODY, COMMITTEES, PANELS                                               

                                                           

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

All day:

Budget

(CCOs)

 

2

 

 

 

5

 

All day (reserve day):

Budget

(Local Boards)

 

6

 

All day:

Budget - workshop

 

 

7

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

9.30am     CCO Governance & Monitoring

 

2.30pm     Hearings

 

 

 

8

AT CRC (2pm)

9.30am    Budget

 

 

9

 

 

12

 

 

13

 

9.30am   Regional Strategy & Policy

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

14

 

9.30am   Community Development & Safety

1.30pm   Workshop

 

15

 

9.30am   Auckland Development

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

16

 

 

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

9.30am    Regulatory & Bylaws

 

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

21

 

9.30am   Economic Development

 

1.30pm   Workshop

 

22

 

9.30am   Finance &  Performance

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

2.00pm     CEO Review

 

 

23

 

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

AT Board

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

 

 

28

 

9.30am   Environment, Climate Change & Natural Heritage

 

1.30pm   Workshop

 

29

 

9.30am   Governing Body

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

30

 


 

JUNE 2014                                                GOVERNING BODY, COMMITTEES, PANELS                                               

                                                           

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

2

 

QUEEN’S BIRTHDAY

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

9.30am     CCO Governance & Monitoring

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

9.30am   Infrastructure

 

 

1.30pm    Workshop

 

5

AT CRC (2pm)

 9.30am  Regional Strategy & Policy

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

6

 

 

9

 

 

10

9.30am   Parks, Recreation & Sport

 

1.30pm      Workshop



 

11

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

12

 

9.30am   Auckland Development

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

13

 

 

16

 

 

17

 

9.30am     Regulatory & Bylaws

 

 

2.00pm     CDEMG

 

18

 

9.30am    Arts, Culture & Events

 

1.30pm    Workshop

 

19

 

9.30am   Finance &  Performance

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

2.00pm     CEO Review

 

 

20

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

AT Board

All day:

Budget - workshop

 

 

25

 

9.30am   Community Development & Safety

 

1.30pm   Workshop

 

 

26

 

9.30am   Governing Body

               (Adopt Annual Plan)

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

27

 

 

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

JULY 2014                                               GOVERNING BODY, COMMITTEES,  PANELS                                               

                                                           

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

9.30am   Economic Development

 

1.30pm    Workshop

 

 

 

2

 

9.30am   CCO Governance & Monitoring

 

 

3

 

 9.30am  Regional Strategy & Policy

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

4

 

 

7

 

 

8

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

9

 

9.30am   Environment, Climate Change & Natural Heritage

1.30pm   Workshop

 

 

10

AT CRC (2pm)

9.30am   Auckland Development

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

11

 

 

14

 

 

MEETING RECESS

 

 

 

 

15

 

 

MEETING RECESS

 

16

 

 

MEETING RECESS

 

17

 

 

MEETING RECESS

 

18

 

 

MEETING RECESS

 

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

9.30am     Regulatory & Bylaws

 

 

1.30pm     Audit and Risk

 

 

23

 

9.30am   Infrastructure

 

 

1.30pm    Workshop

 

24

 

9.30am   Finance &  Performance

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 2.00pm    CEO Review

 

 

25

 

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

AT Board

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

 

30

 

9.30am    Arts, Culture & Events

 

 

1.30pm     Workshop

 

 

31

 

9.30am   Governing Body

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

 

 

AUGUST 2014                                          GOVERNING BODY, COMMITTEES, PANELS                                               

                                                           

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

4

 

 

5

 

9.30am   Parks, Recreation & Sport

 

1.30pm     Workshop

 

 

 

6

 

9.30am    CCO Governance & Monitoring

 

 

 

7

AT CRC (2pm)

 9.30am  Regional Strategy & Policy

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

8

 

 

11

 

 

12

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

1.30pm   Unitary Plan

 

 

 

 

13

 

9.30am   Community Development & Safety

 

1.30pm   Workshop

 

14

 

9.30am   Auckland Development

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

15

 

 

18

 

 

19

 

9.30am    Regulatory & Bylaws

 

 

1.30pm     CDEMG

 

 

 

 

20

 

9.30am   Economic Development

 

1.30pm    Workshop

 

21

 

9.30am   Finance &  Performance

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

2.00pm     CEO Review

 

 

22

 

 

25

 

 

26

AT Board

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

1.30pm    Unitary Plan

 

 

 

 

27

9.30am   Environment, Climate Change & Natural Heritage

 

1.30pm   Workshop

 

 

28

 

9.30am   Governing Body

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

29

 

 


 

SEPTEMBER 2014                                  GOVERNING BODY, COMMITTEES, PANELS                                               

                                                           

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

9.30am     CCO Governance & Monitoring

 

 

 

 

3

 

9.30am   Infrastructure

 

 

1.30pm    Workshop

 

4

 

 9.30am  Regional Strategy & Policy

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

5

 

 

8

 

 

9

 

9.30am   Parks, Recreation & Sport

 

 

1.30pm      Workshop

 

10

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

11

 

9.30am   Auckland Development

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

12

 

 

15

 

 

16

 

9.30am     Regulatory & Bylaws

 

 

1.30pm     Audit & Risk

 

 

 

17

 

9.30am    Arts, Culture & Events

 

1.30pm    Workshop

 

18

AT CRC (1pm)

9.30am   Finance &  Performance

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

19

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

2.00pm     CEO Review

 

 

24

 

9.30am   Community Development & Safety

1.30pm    Workshop

 

25

 

9.30am   Governing Body

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

26

 

 

29

 

 

MEETING RECESS

 

 

 

 

30

AT Board

 

MEETING RECESS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*  Audit and Risk needs to be in third week in September, just prior to Finance &  Performance

OCTOBER 2014                                      GOVERNING BODY, COMMITTEES,  PANELS                                                

                                                           

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

 

MEETING RECESS

 

 

 

2

 

 

MEETING RECESS

 

 

 

 

3

 

 

MEETING RECESS

 

 

 

 

6

 

 

7

 

9.30am     CCO Governance & Monitoring

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

9.30am   Economic Development

 

1.30pm   Workshop

 

9

AT CRC (2pm)

 9.30am  Regional Strategy & Policy

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

10

 

 

13

 

 

14

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

 

15

 

9.30am   Environment, Climate Change & Natural Heritage

1.30pm   Workshop

 

 

16

 

9.30am   Auckland Development

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

17

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

9.30am     Regulatory & Bylaws

 

 

 

 

22

 

9.30am   Infrastructure

 

 

 

1.30pm    Workshop

 

23

 

9.30am   Finance &  Performance

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

2.00pm     CEO Review

 

 

24

 

 

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

AT Board

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

1.30pm    Unitary Plan

 

 

 

29

 

9.30am    Arts, Culture & Events

 

1.30pm     Workshop

 

30

 

9.30am   Governing Body

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

31

 

 

NOVEMBER 2014                                    GOVERNING BODY, COMMITTEES, PANELS                                                

                                                           

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

9.30am   Parks, Recreation & Sport

 

 

1.30pm     Workshop

 

 

 

5

 

9.30am     CCO Governance & Monitoring

 

 

6

AT CRC (2pm)

 9.30am  Regional Strategy & Policy

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

7

 

 

10

 

 

11

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

 

12

 

9.30am   Community Development & Safety

1.30pm   Workshop

 

13

 

9.30am   Auckland Development

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

14

 

 

17

 

 

18

 

9.30am     Regulatory & Bylaws

 

 

1.30pm     CDEMG

 

 

 

 

19

 

9.30am   Economic Development

 

1.30pm   Workshop

 

20

 

9.30am   Finance &  Performance

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

2.00pm     CEO Review

 

 

21

 

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

AT Board

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

26

 

9.30am   Environment, Climate Change & Natural Heritage

 

1.30pm   Workshop

 

 

27

 

9.30am   Governing Body

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

28

 

 


 

DECEMBER 2014                                    GOVERNING BODY, COMMITTEES, PANELS                                                

                                                           

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

9.30am     CCO Governance & Monitoring

 

 

3

 

9.30am   Infrastructure

 

 

1.30pm    Workshop

 

4

AT CRC (2pm)

9.30am   Regional Strategy & Policy

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

 

5

 

 

8

 

 

9

 

9.30am   Parks, Recreation & Sport

 

 

1.30pm      Workshop

 

10

8.30am     Tenders & Proc

10.00am   Hearings

 

 

 

1.30pm     Unitary Plan

 

 

 

11

 

9.30am   Finance &  Performance

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

2.00pm     CEO Review

 

 

12

 

 

15

 

 

16

AT Board

9.30am     Regulatory & Bylaws

 

 

1.30pm     Audit & Risk

 

 

 

17

 

 

 

18

 

9.30am   Governing Body

(Mayor and councillors lunch break)

 

19

 

 

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

 

 

 

 

24

 

 

25

 

CHRISTMAS DAY

 

26

 

BOXING DAY

 

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

 

 

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Governing Body

14 November 2013

 

Membership of Committees - supplementary report

 

File No.: CP2013/26047

 

  

 


Purpose

1.       To appoint members to committees

Executive Summary

2.       Attached is a schedule of committee membership arising from preferences expressed by councillors.

 


 

Recommendation/s

That the Governing Body:

a)      appoint councillors to committees as set out in the attached schedule.

b)      note that the Mayor is an ex officio member of each committee, further to the Local Government (Auckland Council) Act 2009.

c)      note that the Deputy Mayor is an ex officio member of each committee, further to Standing Order 2.9.5.

d)      note that committee membership will also include appointments made by the Independent Maori Statutory Board.

 


Attachments

No.

Title

Page

a

Schedule of Committee Members

 

     

Signatories

Authors

Warwick McNaughton - Principal Advisor - Democracy Services

Authorisers

Marguerite  Delbet - Manager Democracy Services

Grant Taylor - Governance Director

Doug McKay - Chief Executive


Governing Body

14 November 2013

 

SCHEDULE OF COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Arts, Culture & Events Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Alf Filipaina

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       John Watson

                                      Members:

·         Cathy Casey

·         Ross Clow

·         Linda Cooper

·         Christine Fletcher

·         Wayne Walker

·         George Wood

 

 

Audit & Risk Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Sir John Walker

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       Cathy Casey

                                      Members:         

·         Cameron Brewer

·         Bill Cashmore

·         Sharon Stewart

·         Penny Webster

 

 

CCO Governance & Monitoring Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Penny Hulse

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       Calum Penrose

                                      Members:         

·         Arthur Anae

·         Cameron Brewer

·         Cathy Casey

·         Ross Clow

·         Linda Cooper

·         Chris Darby

·         Denise Krum

·         Dick Quax

·         Penny Webster

·         George Wood

 

 

 CEO Review Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Christine Fletcher

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       His Worship the Mayor, Len Brown

                                      Members:

·         Bill Cashmore

·         Penny Hulse

·         Penny Webster

·         George Wood

 

 

Civil Defence & Emergency Management Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Sharon Stewart

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       Bill Cashmore

                                      Members:

·         Alf Filipaina

·         Denise Krum

·         Calum Penrose

·         Sir John Walker

·         George Wood

 

 

Community Development & Safety Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Cathy Casey

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       Sir John Walker

                                      Members:         

·         Arthur Anae

·         Linda Cooper

·         Alf Filipaina

·         Calum Penrose

·         John Watson

·         Wayne Walker

·         George Wood

 

 

Economic Development Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Arthur Anae

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       Ross Clow

                                      Members:

·         Cameron Brewer

·         Bill Cashmore

·         Linda Cooper

·         Christine Fletcher

·         Denise Krum

·         Dick Quax

·         Penny Webster

 

Environment, Climate Change & Natural Heritage Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Wayne Walker

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       Linda Cooper

                                      Members:

·         Cathy Casey

·         Ross Clow

·         Chris Darby

·         Christine Fletcher

·         Mike Lee

·         John Watson

 

 

Hearings Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Linda Cooper

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       Penny Webster

                                      Members:

·         Arthur Anae

·         Chris Darby

·         Calum Penrose

·         Wayne Walker

 

 

 

Infrastructure Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Mike Lee

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       Chris Darby

                                      Members:

·         Cameron Brewer

·         Cathy Casey

·         Bill Cashmore

·         Ross Clow

·         Christine Fletcher

·         Calum Penrose

·         Dick Quax

·         Wayne Walker

·         John Watson

 

 

Parks, Recreation & Sport Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Christine Fletcher

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       Calum Penrose

                                      Members:

·         Cathy Casey

·         Bill Cashmore

·         Ross Clow

·         Chris Darby

·         Alf Filipaina

·         Mike Lee

·         Dick Quax

·         Sharon Stewart

·         Sir John Walker

·         Wayne Walker

·         John Watson

 

 


Regulatory & Bylaws Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Calum Penrose

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       Denise Krum

                                      Members:         

·         Bill Cashmore

·         Linda Cooper

·         Alf Filipaina

·         Sharon Stewart

·         John Watson

·         George Wood

 

 

Tenders & Procurement Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Dick Quax

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       Denise Krum

                                      Members:

·         Arthur Anae

·         Cameron Brewer

·         Sharon Stewart

·         Sir John Walker

 

 

Unitary Plan Committee

Membership

·                                    Chairperson:                    Alf Filipaina

·                                    Deputy Chairperson:       Penny Hulse

                                      Members:

·         Arthur Anae

·         Cathy Casey

·         Chris Darby

·         Denise Krum

·         Wayne Walker

·         Penny Webster