Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of a meeting of the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board held in the Local Board Office, 7-13 Pilkington Road, Panmure on Tuesday, 19 November 2013 at 6.01pm.

 

present

 

Chairperson

Simon Randall

 

 

 

Deputy Chairperson

 

 

 

 

Members

Josephine Bartley

 

 

 

 

Brett Clark

 

 

 

 

Bridget Graham, QSM

 

 

 

 

Obed Unasa

 

 

 

 

Alan Verrall

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APOLOGIES

 

Deputy Chairperson

Chris Makoare

 

 

 

ALSO PRESENT

 

Councillor

Denise Krum

 

 

Maungakiekie-Tamaki Youth Representative

Georgina Vakaheketaha-Nelisi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board

19 November 2013

 

 

 

1          Welcome

 

 

Secretarial Note:  Item 12 was taken after item 2 at 6.03 pm.

 

Secretarial Note:  On the invite of the Chairperson Cr Krum addressed the meeting.

 

 

2          Apologies

 

Resolution number MT/2013/127

MOVED by Member SD Randall, seconded by Member BM Graham:  

That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board:

a)         accept the apology from member Makoare for absence.

CARRIED

 

 

3          Declaration of Interest

 

There were no declarations of interest.

 

4          Confirmation of Minutes

 

Resolution number MT/2013/128

MOVED by Member SD Randall, seconded by Member BM Graham:  

That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board:

a)         confirm the ordinary minutes of its inaugural meeting, held on Thursday, 7 November 2013, as a true and correct record.

CARRIED

 

5          Leave of Absence

 

There were no leaves of absence.

 

6          Acknowledgements

 

The Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board acknowledge the passing of Sam Lotu Iiga’s father, Lotu Iiga, and send their condolences to the family.

 

7          Petitions

 

There were no petitions.

 

8          Deputations

 

There were no deputations.


 

9          Public Forum

 

9.1

Glen Innes and Panmure Business Associations

 

A copy of the tabled document has been placed on the file copy of the minutes and can be viewed on the Auckland Council website.

 

 

Resolution number MT/2013/129

MOVED by Member JB Clark, seconded by Member JR Bartley:  

That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board:

a)      Thanks Chris Sutton, Panmure Business Association and Gary Holmes, Glen Innes Business Association, for their presentation.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a     Item 9.1 Attachment 1

b     Item 9.1 Attachment 2

c    Item 9.1 Attachment 3

 

 

10        Extraordinary Business

 

There was no extraordinary business.

 

11        Notices of Motion

 

There were no notices of motion.

 

12

Declaration by Local Board Member Brett Clark Pursuant to Schedule 7, Clause 14, of the Local Government Act 2002

 

The following Local Board Member made his declaration pursuant to Schedule 7, Clause 14, of the Local Government Act 2002:

 

Brett Clark

 

A copy of the declaration is publicly available at the following Auckland Council webpage:

http://www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/EN/AboutCouncil/meetings_agendas/local_boards/Pages/maungakeikietamakilocalboard.aspx

 

 

 

Attachments

a     Item 12 attachment

 

 

13

Adoption of meeting schedule

 

Resolution number MT/2013/130

MOVED by Member SD Randall, seconded by Member OO Unasa:  

That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board:

a)       Adopts its meeting schedule for the 2013/2016 electoral term as follows, all beginning at 6pm and held at the local board office, 7-13 Pilkington Road, Panmure:

Tuesday, 10 December 2013

 

Tuesday, 28 January 2014

Tuesday, 18 February 2014

Tuesday, 18 March 2014

Tuesday, 15 April 2014

Tuesday, 20 May 2014

Tuesday, 17 June 2014

Tuesday, 15 July 2014

Tuesday, 19 August 2014

Tuesday, 16 September 2014

Tuesday, 21 October 2014

Tuesday, 18 November 2014

Tuesday, 9 December 2014

 

Tuesday, 27 January 2015

Tuesday, 17 February 2015

Tuesday, 17 March 2015

Tuesday, 21 April 2015

Tuesday, 19 May 2015

Tuesday, 16 June 2015

Tuesday, 21 July 2015

Tuesday, 18 August 2015

Tuesday, 15 September 2015

Tuesday, 20 October 2015

Tuesday, 17 November 2015

Tuesday, 8 December 2015

 

Tuesday, 26 January 2016

Tuesday, 16 February 2016

Tuesday, 15 March 2016

Tuesday, 19 April 2016

Tuesday, 17 May 2016

Tuesday, 21 June 2016

Tuesday, 19 July 2016

Tuesday, 16 August 2016

Tuesday, 20 September 2016

 

b)       Notes that dates and times for hearings and deliberations for local board agreements and local board plans are yet to be finalised.

CARRIED

 

 

14

Local board members portfolio allocation and urban design champion

 

Resolution number MT/2013/131

MOVED by Member SD Randall, seconded by Member AB Verrall:  

That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board:

a)      Nominates members as lead and alternate for each portfolio area, where appropriate:

 

Lead

Alternate

Arts and Culture

Obed Unasa

Chris Makoare

Civil Defence

Bridget Graham

 

Community Development

Simon Randall

 

Community Facilities

Chris Makoare

 

Community Leases

Alan Verrall

Brett Clark

Community Safety

Jo Bartley

Obed Unasa

Economic Development

Brett Clark

 

Environment

Jo Bartley

Simon Randall

Events

Obed Unasa

Bridget Graham

Grants

Bridget Graham

Obed Unasa

Heritage

Bridget Graham

Obed Unasa

Libraries

Chris Makoare

Bridget Graham

Parks and Recreation

Brett Clark

Alan Verrall

Planning

Bridget Graham

 

Strategy and Finance

Simon Randall

Chris Makoare

Transport

Alan Verrall

Jo Bartley

Youth

Chris Makoare

 

 

b)        Appoints member Graham, and member Randall as an alternate, to provide input into notification decisions for resource consent applications that trigger local board input.

c)      Appoints member Graham as the board’s representative as an urban design champion.

CARRIED

 

 

15

Manukau Harbour Forum

 

Resolution number MT/2013/132

MOVED by Member SD Randall, seconded by Member JB Clark:  

That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board:

a)      Agrees to re-instate the Manukau Harbour Forum joint committee with the Franklin, Mangere-Otahuhu, Manurewa, Otara-Papatoetoe, Papakura, Puketapapa, Whau, and Waitakere Ranges Local Boards for the 2013/16 electoral term.

b)      Nominates member Graham as the local board’s representative, and member Clark as the local board’s alternate representative, to the Manukau Harbour Forum with appropriate delegated authority to bring the local board on any decisions made by the  Manukau Harbour Forum within its Terms of Reference.

 

CARRIED

 

 

16

Central Facility Partnerships Committee

 

Resolution number MT/2013/133

MOVED by Member SD Randall, seconded by Member JB Clark:  

That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board:

a)      Agrees to re-establish the Central Facility Partnerships Committee with the Albert-Eden, Great Barrier, Orakei, Puketapapa, Waiheke, and Waitemata Local Boards, to collectively administer the Facility Partnerships fund.

b)      Endorses the Terms of Reference and Guidelines for the Central Facility Partnerships Committee, which will be adopted by the Committee at its first meeting:

i.        The Central Facility Partnerships Committee has a member from each of the following Local Boards: Albert-Eden, Great Barrier, Maungakiekie-Tamaki, Orakei, Puketapapa, Waiheke, Waitemata.

ii.       The Central Facility Partnerships Committee has the authority to make funding decisions in 2013/2014 in relation to the Facility Partnership Guidelines.

iii.      The Central Facility Partnerships Committee will appoint and may remove its own chairperson and deputy chairperson.

iv.      The Central Facility Partnerships Committee will meet as required. It is envisaged there will be two procedural meetings and no less than one funding decision meeting in each financial year.

c)      Appoints Board Member Makoare, and Board Member Clark as alternate, to the Central Facility Partnerships Committee with appropriate delegated authority to bind the board on decisions relating to the Central Facility Partnership Fund made by the Committee.

d)      Notes that the first meeting of the Central Facility Partnerships Committee will be held on 11 December 2013.

 

CARRIED

 

 

17

Central Joint Funding Committee

 

Resolution number MT/2013/134

MOVED by Member SD Randall, seconded by Member JR Bartley:  

That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board:

a)      Agrees to re-instate the Central Joint Funding Committee for 2013/ 2014 to administer the legacy funds as per the Terms of Reference

b)      Endorses the draft Terms of Reference for the Central Joint Funding Committee

c)      Appoints Member Graham and Member Unasa as alternate, to the Central Joint Funding Committee for 2013/ 2014 with appropriate delegated authority to bind the board on decisions relating to the legacy community funding schemes made by the Committee.

d)      Notes that a region-wide Community Funding Policy is being developed and will in time replace the current interim funding arrangements. Officers will engage with the board in the coming months.

CARRIED

 

 

18

Appointment of Board Members to Outside Organisations and Community Networks

 

Resolution number MT/2013/135

MOVED by Member SD Randall, seconded by Member JR Bartley:  

That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board:

a)      Allocates board members to outside organisations and community networks, as listed below:

Organisation

Primary

Alternate

Advance Onehunga @ Risk Group

 Bridget Graham

Obed Unasa

Aircraft Noise Community Consultative Group

Simon Randall

 

Citizens Advice Bureau, Glen Innes

Simon Randall

Brett Clark

Citizens Advice Bureau, Onehunga

Simon Randall

Brett Clark

Citizens Advice Bureau, Panmure/Ellerslie

Simon Randall

Brett Clark

Citizens Advice Bureau, Sylvia Park

Simon Randall

Brett Clark

Dunkirk Road Activity Centre

 Alan Verrall

Chris Makoare

Hamlins Hill Management Trust

 Brett Clark

 

Old Mangere Bridge Project Reference Group

Simon Randall

Brett Clark

Onehunga Combined Sports Trust

 Brett Clark

Alan Verrall

Onehunga Community House

 Bridget Graham

Simon Randall

Onehunga Fencible and Historic Society

 Bridget Graham

Obed Unasa

Onehunga Senior Citizens

 Bridget Graham

Simon Randall

Oranga Community Committee

Brett Clark 

Simon Randall

Panmure Basin Advisory Committee

Josephine Bartley

Simon Randall

Panmure Historical Association

Obed Unasa

Alan Verrall

Tamaki Estuary Environmental Forum

Alan Verrall

Josephine Bartley

Community Network

Primary

Alternate

Eastside Youth Network

 Chris Makoare

 Josephine Bartley

Glen Innes Drug and Alcohol Group

 Chris Makoare

 Josephine Bartley

Onehunga District Council of Social Services (ODCOSS)

Bridget Graham 

Simon Randall

Onehunga/Oranga Youth Providers Network

 Brett Clark

Chris Makoare

Panmure Community Network

 Chris Makoare

Alan Verrall

Riverside Community Network

 Chris Makoare

Josephine Bartley

Glen Innes Community Network

 Chris Makoare

Josephine Bartley

Tamaki Community Liaison Group Meeting on Policing and Security

Josephine Bartley

Obed Unasa

Mainstreet or Business Improvement District

Primary

Alternate

Glen Innes                            

Brett Clark

Josephine Bartley

Panmure

 

Brett Clark

Chris Makoare

Penrose

Brett Clark

Simon Randall

Onehunga

                                   

Brett Clark

Chris Makoare

Local Government New Zealand

Primary

Alternate

 

Simon Randall

Chris Makoare           

Community Partnerships

Primary

Alternate

The Onehunga Foreshore Working Group        

 Brett Clark

 

The Maungakiekie-Tamaki Youth Connections Steering Group         

 Simon Randall, Chris Makoare, Obed Unasa

 

 

CARRIED

 

 

19

Establishment of Swimming Pool Fencing Exemption Committee

 

Resolution number MT/2013/136

MOVED by Member SD Randall, seconded by Member JB Clark:  

That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board:

a)      Establishes the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board Swimming Pool Fencing Exemptions Committee to assess and consider swimming pool fencing exemption applications.

b)      Appoints the following three members to the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board Swimming Pool Fencing Exemptions Committee: Board Chairperson Randall, Board Deputy Chairperson Makoare, and Planning Portfolio Holder Member Graham.

CARRIED

 

 

20

Urgent Decision Process for the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board

 

Resolution number MT/2013/137

MOVED by Member SD Randall, seconded by Member BM Graham:  

That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board

a)      Adopts the urgent decision process for matters that require a decision where it is not practical to call the full board together and meet the requirement of a quorum.

b)      Delegates authority to the Chair and Deputy Chair or any person acting in these roles to make an urgent decision on behalf of the local board.

c)      Requests that all urgent decisions be reported to the next ordinary meeting of the local board.

 

CARRIED

 

 

21

Reports Requested / Pending 

 

Resolution number MT/2013/138

MOVED by Member SD Randall, seconded by Member AB Verrall:  

That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board

a)       That the Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board Reports Requested/Pending report be received.

b)       Request officers to review all outstanding items and provide an update.

 

CARRIED

  

 

22        Consideration of Extraordinary Items

 

There was no consideration of extraordinary items.  

 

 

 

 

 

6.41 pm                                              The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Maungakiekie-Tamaki Local Board HELD ON

 

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................