Annual Plan Hearings - Waiheke

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of a meeting of the Annual Plan Hearings - Waiheke held in the Waiheke Local Board office, 10 Belgium Street, Ostend, Waiheke Island on Thursday, 20 March 2014 at 10.26am.

 

 

present

 

Chairperson

Paul Walden

 

 

 

Deputy Chairperson

Shirin Brown

From 2.50pm

 

 

Members

Member Becs Ballard

 

 

 

 

Councillor Mike Lee

From 12.40pm

 

 

 

Member John Meeuwsen

 

 

 

 

Member Beatle Treadwell

 

 

 

 

 

APOLOGIES

 

Councillor

Mike Lee

For lateness

 

Member

Shirin Brown

For lateness

 

 

 

ALSO PRESENT

 

Councillor

George Wood

Until 3.07pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Annual Plan Hearings - Waiheke

20 March 2014

 

1 Apologies

Resolution number APWHK/2014/1

MOVED by Chairperson PA Walden, seconded by Member BM Treadwell:

That the Annual Plan Hearings - Waiheke:

a)         accept the apology from Member Shirin Brown and Councillor Mike Lee for lateness.

 

CARRIED

 

 

There were no leaves of absence.

 

 

2 Declaration of Interest

 

There were no declarations of interest.

 

3

Summary of public submissions on the draft Annual Plan 2014/2015 Waiheke Local Board

 

Resolution number APWHK/2014/2

MOVED by Chairperson PA Walden, seconded by Member BM Treadwell:

That the Annual Plan Hearings - Waiheke:

a) Receive submissions on the Draft Annual Plan 2014/2015, including the Waiheke Draft Local Board Agreement, relevant to the Waiheke Local Board.

b) Hear the relevant submissions on the Draft Annual Plan 2014/2015.

c) Thank submitters for their verbal presentations.

d) Consider any potential amendments to the Draft Annual Plan 2014/2015, including the Waiheke Draft Local Board Agreement.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a Submission 417 - Lisa Henley

b Submission 772 - Friends of the Hauraki Gulf

c Submission 1478 - Roger Bryant

d Submission 1252 - Waiheke Winegrowers Association

e Submission 486 - Waiheke Community Art Gallery

 

 

Hearing of submissions commenced.

 

10.27am

Lisa Henley

Submission No. 417

 

Spoke in support of her submission and tabled a presentation.

 

A copy of the tabled presentation has been placed on the file copy of the minutes and can be viewed at the Auckland Council website.

 


 

10.36am

Janet Vincent

Submission No. 758

 

Spoke in support of her submission.

 

10.47am

Alex Stone

Friends of the Hauraki Gulf

Submission No. 772

 

Spoke on behalf of Friends of the Hauraki Gulf in support of their submission and tabled a document.

 

A copy of the tabled document has been placed on the file copy of the minutes and can be viewed at the Auckland Council website.

 

10.55am

Judith Coutts

Submission No. 344

 

Spoke in support of her submission.

 

11.00am

Ronald Walden

Submission No. 1448

 

Spoke in support of his submission.

 

11.10am

Roger Bryant

Submission No. 1478

 

Spoke in support of his submission and tabled a document.

 

A copy of the tabled document has been placed on the file copy of the minutes and can be viewed at the Auckland Council website.

 

 

11.30am The Hearing adjourned for lunch.

 

12.40pm The Hearing reconvened. Cr Mike Lee joined the meeting.

 

12.48pm

Rob Meredith

Waiheke Winegrowers Association

Submission No. 1252

 

Spoke on behalf of the Waiheke Winegrowers Association in support of their submission and tabled a presentation.

 

A copy of the tabled presentation has been placed on the file copy of the minutes and can be viewed at the Auckland Council website.

 

1.00pm

Lynne Stewart

Waiheke Community Cinema

Submission No. 1476

 

Spoke on behalf of the Waiheke Community Cinema in support of their submission.

 


 

1.09pm

Nique van Selm

Waiheke Island Rugby Club Inc

Submission No. 1395

 

Spoke on behalf of Waiheke Island Rugby Club Inc in support of their submission.

 

 

1.20pm The meeting adjourned.

 

1.57pm The meeting reconvened.

 

1.57pm

Linda Savage

Arts Community Theatre Inc.

Submission No. 1172

 

Spoke on behalf of Arts Community Theatre Inc in support of their submission.

 

 

2.11 pm The Hearing adjourned for afternoon tea break.

 

2.50pm The Hearing reconvened. Member Shirin Brown joined the meeting.

 

2.50pm

 

John Stansfield

Submission No. 1236

 

Spoke in support of his submission.

 

3.00pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

Linda Chalmers, Caroline Forsyth and Alex Stone

Waiheke Community Art Gallery Inc

Submission No. 486

 

Spoke on behalf of Waiheke Community Art Gallery Inc in support of their submission and tabled a document.

 

A copy of the tabled document has been placed on the file copy of the minutes and can be viewed at the Auckland Council website.

 

3.07pm

 

Cr Wood left the meeting.

 

 

 

3.15 pm The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Annual Plan Hearings - Waiheke HELD ON

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................