Auckland Development Committee

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of a meeting of the Auckland Development Committee held in the Reception Lounge, Auckland Town Hall, 301-305 Queen Street, Auckland on Thursday, 10 July 2014 at 10.43 am.

 

present

 

Chairperson

Deputy Mayor Penny Hulse

 

Members

Cr Anae Arthur Anae

 

 

Cr Cameron Brewer

 

 

Mayor Len Brown, JP

From 11.24 am, item 9

 

Cr Bill Cashmore

Until 12.17pm, item 10

 

Cr Ross Clow

From 11.00 am, item 12

 

Cr Linda Cooper, JP

 

 

Cr Hon Christine Fletcher, QSO

 

 

Cr Denise Krum

 

 

Cr Mike Lee

 

 

Member Liane Ngamane

 

 

Cr Calum Penrose

 

 

Cr Sharon Stewart, QSM

 

 

Cr Sir John Walker, KNZM, CBE

 

 

Cr Wayne Walker

 

 

Cr John Watson

 

 

Cr Penny Webster

 

 

Cr George Wood, CNZM

 

 

APOLOGIES

 

Councillors

Dr Cathy Casey

for absence

 

 

Chris Darby

for absence

 

 

Alf Filipaina

for absence

 

 

Dick Quax

for absence

 

 

Member Josie Smith

for absence

 

 

 

 

 

 

ALSO PRESENT

 

 

Lydia Sosene, chair

Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board

 

Carrol Elliot, local board member

Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board

 

Lotu Fuli, local board member

Otara-Papatoetoe Local Board

 

Mike Cohen, chair 

Devonport-Takapuna Local Board

 

 


Auckland Development Committee

10 July 2014

 

 

 

1          Apologies

 

Resolution number AUC/2014/75

MOVED by Chairperson PA Hulse, seconded by Cr GS Wood:  

That the Auckland Development Committee:

a)         accept the apologies from Councillors Casey, Darby, Filipaina, Quax and Member Smith for absence.

CARRIED

 

 

2          Declaration of Interest

 

There were no declarations of interest.

 

 

3          Confirmation of Minutes

 

Resolution number AUC/2014/76

MOVED by Chairperson PA Hulse, seconded by Cr LA Cooper:  

That the Auckland Development Committee:

a)         confirm the ordinary minutes of its meeting, held on Thursday, 12 June 2014, including the confidential section, as a true and correct record.

CARRIED

 

 

4          Petitions

 

There were no petitions.

 

 

5          Public Input

 

5.1

Ben Ross - Preparing to Plan and Develop our Metropolitan Centres through the life of the Auckland Plan

 

Ben Ross presented a power point presentation.

 

A copy of the presentation is attached to the official copy of these minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

Resolution number AUC/2014/77

MOVED by Chairperson PA Hulse, seconded by Cr WB Cashmore:  

That the Auckland Development Committee:

a)      thank Mr Ross for his presentation.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a     Public Input presentation  

 


 

 

6          Local Board Input

 

6.1

Local Board Input requests

 

The following Local Board Chairs were present and spoke to the following items:

·         Lydia Sosene, Chair Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board      = refer to item 9

·         Lotu Fuli, Member Otara-Papatoetoe Local Board          = refer to item 10

·         Mike Cohen, Chair Devonport-Takapuna Local Board    = refer to item 11

 

 

Resolution number AUC/2014/78

MOVED by Chairperson PA Hulse, seconded by Cr AJ Anae:  

That the Auckland Development Committee:

a)      receive the information.

CARRIED

 

 

7          Extraordinary Business

 

There was no extraordinary business.

 

 

8          Notices of Motion

 

There were no notices of motion.

 

 

Precedence of Business

Resolution number AUC/2014/79

MOVED by Chairperson PA Hulse, seconded by Cr MP Webster:  

That the Auckland Development Committee:

a)         agree that item No. 12:City Centre Integration update be accorded precedence at this time.

CARRIED

 

 

 

12

City Centre Integration update

 

Cr RI Clow entered the meeting at 11.00 am.

 

Rick Walden provided a verbal update in relation to Downtown projects.

 

Resolution number AUC/2014/80

MOVED by Chairperson PA Hulse, seconded by Cr MP Webster:  

That the Auckland Development Committee:

a)      receive the verbal update from General Manager, City Centre Integration Group.

CARRIED

 


 

9

Mangere Gateway Programme - Visitor Centre and Visitor Experience

 

Lydia Sosene, Chair Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board and Carrol Elliot, Deputy Chair presented a power point presentation in support of the Mangere Gateway Programme report.

A copy of the presentation is attached to the official copy of these minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

Mayor LCM Brown entered the meeting at 11.24 am.

 

Resolution number AUC/2014/81

MOVED by Cr CE Fletcher, seconded by Chairperson PA Hulse:  

That the Auckland Development Committee:

a)            note the previous Regional Development & Operations Committee (March 2012 Resolutions RDO/2012/37, RDO/2012/38) endorsing the Otuataua Stonefields Historic Reserve as the location for visitor centre and visitor experience

b)            note, on the basis of discussion with partners, staff consider that the decision to locate the visitor centre on Otuataua Stonefields Historic Reserve should be revisited

c)            approve the investigation of the Rennie Homestead and adjoining land as an alternative location for the Māngere Gateway Visitor Centre & Visitor Experience

d)            request staff to prepare a report outlining options for use of the Rennie Homestead and adjoining land as the base for the visitor centre and visitor experience for a future meeting of the Auckland Development Committee and within 3 months of the date of the report.

e)            note that any proposal on this project will be subject to review of priority for funding under the 2015-2025 Long Term Plan as for all other proposals.

 

A division was called for, voting on which was as follows:

For

Cr AJ Anae

Mayor LCM Brown

Cr WB Cashmore

Cr RI Clow

Cr CE Fletcher

Chairperson PA Hulse

Cr DA Krum

Cr ME Lee

Cr CM Penrose

Cr JG Walker

Cr WD Walker

Cr J Watson

Cr GS Wood

Against

Cr CE Brewer

Cr LA Cooper

Cr SL Stewart

Cr MP Webster

Abstained

Member  Ngamane

 

The division was declared carried by 13 votes to 4.

CARRIED

 

Cr WB Cashmore left the meeting at 12.17 pm.

 

Attachments

a     Mangere-Otahuhu Local Board presentation

 


 

10

Endorsement of the Draft Ōtara-Papatoetoe Area Plan for community engagement

 

Lotu Fuli, Local Board Member Otara-Papatoetoe Local Board addressed the Committee in support of the report.

 

Resolution number AUC/2014/82

MOVED by Cr AJ Anae, seconded by Cr CM Penrose:  

That the Auckland Development Committee:

a)      endorse the Draft Ōtara-Papatoetoe Area Plan in Attachment A of the report for community engagement.

CARRIED

 

 

11

Draft Devonport-Takapuna Area Plan

 

Mike Cohen Chair, Devonport-Takapuna Local Board presented a power point presentation in support of this item.

A copy of the presentation is attached to the official copy of these minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

Resolution number AUC/2014/83

MOVED by Cr GS Wood, seconded by Cr WD Walker:  

That the Auckland Development Committee:

a)      endorse the Draft Devonport-Takapuna Area Plan in Attachment A of the report for community engagement and feedback in July and August 2014.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a     Devonport-Takapuna Local Board presentation  

 

  

 

13        Consideration of Extraordinary Items

 

There were no extraordinary items.  

 

 

 

 

 

12.39 pm                                            The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Auckland Development Committee HELD ON

 

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................