Local Board Plan Hearings - Waiheke Local Board

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of a meeting of the Local Board Plan Hearings - Waiheke Local Board held in the Waiheke Local Board office, Oneroa Bowling Club, 100 Oceanview Road, Alison Park, Waiheke on Thursday, 4 September 2014 at 12.05pm.

 

present

 

Deputy Chairperson

Shirin Brown

(presiding)

 

 

Members

Becs Ballard

 

 

 

 

John Meeuwsen

 

 

 

 

Beatle Treadwell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

APOLOGIES

Chairperson

Paul Walden

 

 

 

Member

BM Treadwell

 

 

 

 


Local Board Plan Hearings - Waiheke Local Board

04 September 2014

 

1 Welcome

 

Deputy Chairperson SD Brown led the meeting in prayer.

 

2 Apologies

Resolution number PHWI/2014/1

MOVED by Deputy Chairperson SD Brown, seconded by Member JP Meeuwsen:

That the Local Board Plan Hearings - Waiheke Local Board:

a)         accept the apologies from Chairperson PA Walden and for Member BM Treadwell for absence.

CARRIED

 

 

3 Declaration of Interest

 

There were no declarations of interest.

 

 

12

Summary of submissions to the Draft Waiheke Local Board Plan 2014

 

Resolution number PHWI/2014/2

MOVED by Deputy Chairperson SD Brown, seconded by Member JP Meeuwsen:

That the Local Board Plan Hearings - Waiheke Local Board:

a) Receives submissions, including the late submission on the Draft Waiheke Local Board Plan 2014.

b) Accepts the following late submissions:

         i.     Kristina Paterson of Mothers Helpers;

        ii.     Dermot Hurly;

      iii.     Kristin Lewis and Thomas Greve; and

      iv.     Julio Bin, Sandra Otto and Ral Sarrot of Waiheke Integration Framework.

c) Hears the relevant submissions on the Draft Waiheke Local Board Plan 2014.

d) Thanks submitters for their verbal presentations on the Draft Waiheke Local Board Plan 2014.

e) Considers any potential amendments to the Draft Waiheke Local Board Plan 2014.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a List of late submission received.

 

 


Hearing of submissions commenced.

 

12.09pm Pita Rikys

Submission No. 846

Spoke in support of his submission.

 

 

12.17pm Fiona Gregory

Waiheke Adult Literacy Inc 

Submission No. 5829

Spoke in support to the submission from Waiheke Adult Literacy Inc.

 

 

12.30pm Richard Gardner

Federated Farmers of New Zealand (Waiheke)

Submission No. 7938

Spoke in support of the submission from the Federated Farmers of New Zealand (Waiheke).

 

 

12.41pm Yvete Coleman

(on behalf of Sandra Otto)

Submission No. 1141

Spoke to the submission from Sandra Otto and gave a presentation in support of the submission.

 

A copy of the presentation has been placed on the official copy of these minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website.

 

 

12.57pm Denise Roche 

Submission No. 5992

Spoke in support of her submission.

 

 

1.15pm Sue Fitchett

Submission No. 6554

Spoke in support of her submission.

 

 

The hearing adjourned at 1.25pm.

 

The hearing reconvened at 1.32pm.

 

 

1.32pm Linda Savage & Kim Whittaker

Artworks Theatre Inc

Submission No. 5944

Spoke to the submission from the Artworks Theatre Inc and tabled a document in support of the submission.

 

A copy of the document has been placed on the official copy of these minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website.

 

 

1.43pm Julie Douglas

Living Wage Movement Aotearoa

Submission No. 6222

Spoke in support of the submission from Living Wage Movement Aotearoa.

 

 

1.50pm Flynn Washington (on behalf of Jessica Bevin)

Hauraki Gulf Enhancement Society

Submission No. 5822

Spoke to the submission from Hauraki Gulf Enhancement Society and tabled documents in support of the submission.

 

A copy of the documents have been placed on the official copy of these minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website.

 

 

2.00pm Alex Stone and Katie Legge

(on behalf of Linda Chalmers)

Waiheke Community Art Gallery 

Submission No. 6010

Spoke to the submission from the Waiheke Community Art Gallery and tabled a document in support of the submission.

A copy of the document has been placed on the official copy of these minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website.

 

 

2.15pm Leslie Anne Kilgour

Submission No. 2718

Spoke in support of her submission.

 

 

2.40pm Roger Bryant  

Submission No. 6580

Spoke to his submission and tabled a document in support of his submission.

 

A copy of the document has been placed on the official copy of these minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website.

 

 

2.47pm Dawn Jeffery

(on behalf of John Stansfield)

Waiheke Resources Trust

Submission No. 6228

Spoke to the submission from Waiheke Resource Trust and presented a video in support of the submission.

 

The video can be viewed at:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5HUAJDT_Yyc

 

 

 

The hearing adjourned at 3.00pm.

 

The hearing reconvened at 3.20pm

 

3.20pm Meriel Watts

Submission No. 5965

Spoke in support of her submission.

 

 

3.27pm Ian Burrows

Hauraki Gulf Conservation Trust

Submission No. 6233

Spoke in support of the submission from the Hauraki Gulf Conservation Trust.

 

 

3.43pm Robert Upchurch

Waiheke Golf Club

Submission No. 5960

Spoke to the submission from the Waiheke Golf Club and tabled document in support of the submission.

 

A copy of the document has been placed on the official copy of these minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website.

 

 

3.52pm Janell Dymus

Te Ngira Problem Gambling Collective (Waiheke)

Submission No. 7625

Spoke to the submission from Te Ngira Problem Gambling Collective (Waiheke) and tabled a document in support of the submission.

 

A copy of the document has been placed on the official copy of these minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website.

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 4.00pm.

The meeting reconvened at 4.15pm

 

 

4.15pm Matariki Roche

Submission No. 6547

Spoke in support of her submission.

 

 


 

4.28pm Christopher Wragge and Leith Duncan

Waiheke Island Community Planning Group

Submission No. 5826

Spoke to the submission from Waiheke Island Community Planning Group and tabled a document in support of the submission.

 

A copy of the document has been placed on the official copy of these minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website.

 

4.36pm Jennifer Fountain

Submission No. 844

Spoke in support of her submission.

 

Attachments

a Submission No. 1141

b Submission No. 5944

c Submission No. 5822

d Submission No. 6010

e Submission No. 6580

f Submission No. 5960

g Submission No. 7625

h Submission No. 5826

 

 

13 Consideration of Extraordinary Items

 

There was no consideration of extraordinary items.

 

 

 

 

4.46 pm The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Local Board Plan Hearings - Waiheke Local Board HELD ON

 

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................