Rural Advisory Panel

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of a meeting of the Rural Advisory Panel held in the Civic15 Meeting Room, 1 Greys Avenue, Auckland on Friday, 5 September 2014 at 12.30pm.

 

present

 

Chairperson

Cr Bill Cashmore

Franklin Ward Councillor

Deputy Chairperson

Alan Cole

Franklin Local Board Member

Members

Tracey Bryan

Fonterra

 

Wendy Clark

Federated Farmers

 

Richard Gardner

Federated Farmers

 

Thomas Grace

Rodney Local Board Member

 

Chris Keenan

Horticulture NZ

 

Brian Mason

Landowners & Contractors Protection Assoc Inc

 

Callum McCallum

Aquaculture Industry

 

Andrew McKenzie

Beef and Lamb NZ

 

Jill Natsmith

Franklin Local Board Deputy Chair

 

Roger Parton

Rural Contractors NZ and

Aggregate & Quarry Assoc

 

Geoff Smith

Equine Industry

 

Bronwen Turner

Western Rural Property Owners

 

Keith Vallabh

Pukekohe Vegetable Growers Assoc

 

Glenn Wilcox

Independent Māori Statutory Board

 

APOLOGIES

 

 

Bill Bourke

For absence

 

 

Viv Dostine

For absence

 

 

Peter Spencer

For absence

 

 

Cr Penny Webster

For absence

 

 

 

 

 


Rural Advisory Panel

05 September 2014

 

1 Apologies

Resolution number RUR/2014/25

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Member W Clark:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)         accept the apologies from Cr P Webster, V Dostine, B Bourke, P Spencer for absence.

CARRIED

 

2 Declaration of Interest

 

Members are reminded of the need to be vigilant to stand aside from decision making when a conflict arises between their role as a member and any private or other external interest they might have.

 

There were no declarations of interest.

 

3 Confirmation of Minutes

Resolution number RUR/2014/26

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Deputy Chairperson AQ Cole:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)         confirm the ordinary minutes of its meeting, held on Friday, 1 August 2014, as a true and correct record.

CARRIED

 

4 Extraordinary Business

 

There was no extraordinary business.

 

5

Financial and Policy Overview Briefing

 

Andrew Duncan, Manager Financial Policy provided a Powerpoint presentation. A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Policy website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2014/27

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Member G Smith:

 

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)    thank Andrew Duncan for his presentation.

CARRIED

 

 

 

Attachments

a Financial and Policy Overview - Andrew Duncan

 


 

6

Rating Policy briefing

 

Matthew Walker, Manager Financial Plan Policy and Budgeting provided a verbal update regarding the rating policy.

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2014/28

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Member: G Smith:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)    thank Matthew Walker for his verbal presentation.

CARRIED

 

7

Manukau Harbour Stormwater priorities

 

Stacey Faire provided a Powerpoint presentation. A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Policy website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2014/29

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Member G Smith:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)    thank Stacey Faire for her presentation.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a Manukau Harbour Stormwater priorities

 

Member C Keenan left the meeting at 3.00 pm.

Member R Parton left the meeting at 3.10 pm.

8

Sea Change Project

 

Nick Main provided a Powerpoint presentation. A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Policy website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2014/30

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Member G Smith:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)    thank Nick Main for his presentation.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a Sea Change Project - Nick Main

 

 

9

Taporo Community Water Scheme - Brian Mason

 

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2014/31

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Member G Smith:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)    thank Brian Mason for his verbal update on Tapora Community Water Scheme.

CARRIED

 


 

Member G Wilcox left the meeting at 3.20 pm.

10

Kaipara River cleaning - Thomas Grace

 

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2014/32

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Member G Smith:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)    thank Thomas Grace for his verbal update on Kaipara River cleaning.

CARRIED

 

11

Auckland Transport Unformed Legal Roads Policy Jill Naysmith

 

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2014/33

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Member G Smith:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

 

a)    thank Jill Naysmith for her update on Auckland Transport Unformed Legal Roads Policy.

 

b)    request Auckland Transport to report to the next Rural Advisory Panel meeting regarding the Auckland Transport Unformed Legal Roads Policy.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a Auckland Transport Unformed Legal Roads Policy

 

12

Compliance Activities - Wendy Clark

 

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2014/34

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Member G Smith:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)    thank Wendy Clark for her update on compliance activities.

CARRIED

 

13 Consideration of Extraordinary Items

 

There was no consideration of extraordinary items.

 

Next month topics:

 

Puhinui Recreation area

Compliance dairy

Stormwater amalgamation, CRE link with National Policy Statement

Bylaws for open fire and keeping animals

Environment research on vegetable cropping

Update on UP hearing on rural issues


 

3.48 pm The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Rural Advisory Panel HELD ON

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................