I hereby give notice that an ordinary meeting of the Rural Advisory Panel will be held on:

 

Date:                      

Time:

Meeting Room:

Venue:

 

Friday, 24 July 2015

12.30pm

Room 1 & 2, Level 26
135 Albert Street, Auckland

Rural Advisory Panel

 

OPEN AGENDA

 MEMBERSHIP

Chairperson

Cr Bill Cashmore

Franklin Ward Councillor

Deputy Chairperson South

Alan Cole

Franklin Local Board Member

Deputy Chairperson North

Thomas Grace

Rodney Local Board Member

Members

Marie Appleton

Rural Women NZ

 

Bill Bourke

Aggregate & Quarry Assoc

 

Wendy Clark

Federated Farmers

 

Viv Dostine

Northern Equine

 

Trish Fordyce

NZ Forest Owners Assoc

 

Richard Gardner

Federated Farmers

 

Chris Keenan

Horticulture NZ

 

Brian Mason

Landowners & Contractors Protection Assoc Inc

 

Callum McCallum

Aquaculture Industry

 

Andrew McKenzie

Beef and Lamb NZ

 

Bill Millar

Fonterra

 

Helen Moodie

Dairy NZ

 

Roger Parton

Rural Contractors NZ and

Aggregate & Quarry Assoc

 

Geoff Smith

Equine Industry

 

Peter Spencer

NZ Forest Owners Association

 

Bronwen Turner

Western Rural Property Owners

 

Keith Vallabh

Pukekohe Vegetable Growers Assoc

 

Cr Penny Webster

Rodney Ward Councillor

 

Glenn Wilcox

Independent Māori Statutory Board

(Quorum 10 members)

 

 

Elaine Stephenson

Democracy Advisor

 

13 July 2015

 

Contact Telephone: (09)890 8117

Email: elaine.stephenson@aucklandcouncil.govt.nz

Website: www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz

 


TERMS OF REFERENCE

 

PURPOSE

 

·         To identify and communicate to the Council the interest and preferences of the rural based industries and rural communities of Auckland in relation to:

 

-       the content of the strategies, policies, plans, and bylaws of the Council, and

-       any matter that the Panel considers to be of particular interest or concern to the rural based industries and rural communities of Auckland.

 

·         To advise the Mayor and the Council’s Governing Body and local boards, of the Council processes and mechanisms for engagement with the rural based industries and communities in Auckland.

 

·         To deliver recommendations for accelerating the social, economic, environmental and cultural performance of the rural part of the Auckland Council region.

 

 

SCOPE

 

To provide a forum for consideration of issues affecting the rural part of the Auckland Council area and recommendations to Council including (but not limited to):

 

·           Driving economic growth

·           Food and fibre production and associated food and beverage processing (value adding) and equine based activities

·           Research and development support

·           Environmental resource issues including quarrying and aggregate production

·           Ecological, landscape and coastal values

·           Service delivery

·           Rural infrastructure, including transport

·           Biosecurity

·           Amenities and open space

·           Transport

·           Rating.

 

 

 


Rural Advisory Panel

24 July 2015

 

 

ITEM   TABLE OF CONTENTS                                                                                       

1          Apologies

            An apology for lateness has been received from Chris Keenan.                                     

2          Declaration of Interest                                                                                                    

3          Confirmation of Minutes                                                                                                

4          Additional Items for Consideration                                                                              

5          Proposed Auckland Unitary Plan update - Earthworks Provisions (12.40 – 12.55pm)

            Michael Parsonson, Director, Southern Skies Environmental Ltd.

6          Natural Heritage Provisions and Incentivisation (12.55 – 1.25pm)

Jenny Fuller, Team Leader Biodiversity & Coastal Strategy.

 

7          Covenant Monitoring Programme (1.25 – 1.40pm)

Rachel Kelleher, Biodiversity Manager.

 

8          Ballance Awards (1.40 – 1.50pm)

Phil Brown, Land and Water Advisory Team Manager.

 

9          Catchment Management (1.50 – 2.20pm)

Gael Ogilvie, Manager Environmental Services.

 

10        Nutrient Management (2.20 – 2.50pm)

Phil Brown, Land and Water Advisory Team Manager, and Chris Keenan.

 

11        General Business