Rural Advisory Panel

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of a meeting of the Rural Advisory Panel held in Room 1 & 2, Level 26, 135 Albert Street, Auckland on Friday, 24 July 2015 at 12.40pm.

 

present

 

Chairperson

Cr Bill Cashmore

Franklin Ward Councillor

Deputy Chairperson South

Alan Cole

Franklin Local Board Member

Deputy Chairperson North

Thomas Grace

Rodney Local Board Member

Members

Trish Fordyce

NZ Forest Owners Assoc

 

Richard Gardner

Federated Farmers

 

Chris Keenan

Horticulture NZ

 

Andrew Maclean

Federated Farmers (alternate)

 

Andrew McKenzie

Beef and Lamb NZ

 

Helen Moodie

Dairy NZ

 

Roger Parton

Rural Contractors NZ and

Aggregate & Quarry Assoc

 

Peter Spencer

NZ Forest Owners Assoc

 

Bronwen Turner

Western Rural Property Owners

 

Keith Vallabh

Pukekohe Vegetable Growers Assoc

 

Cr Penny Webster

Rodney Ward Councillor

 

ABSENT

 

Marie Appleton

 

Bill Bourke

 

Wendy Clark

 

Viv Dostine

 

Brian Mason

 

Callum McCallum

 

Bill Millar

 

Geoff Smith

 

Glenn Wilcox

 

ALSO PRESENT

 

Dave Tomu, Ethnic Peoples Advisory Panel Chairperson

 

Anita Keestra, Ethnic Peoples Advisory Panel Deputy Chairperson

 

 


Rural Advisory Panel

24 July 2015

 

1 Apologies

Resolution number RUR/2015/17

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Deputy Chairperson AQ Cole:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)         accept the apologies from Bill Bourke, Wendy Clark, Viv Dostine, Brian Mason, Geoff Smith and Glenn Wilcox for absence and from Cr Penny Webster, Chris Keenan and Richard Gardner for lateness.

 

CARRIED

 

2 Declaration of Interest

 

There were no declarations of interest.

 

3 Confirmation of Minutes

Resolution number RUR/2015/18

MOVED by Deputy Chairperson AQ Cole, seconded by Member TP Grace:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)         confirm the ordinary minutes of its meeting, held on Friday, 12 June 2015, as a true and correct record.

 

CARRIED

 

4 Additional Items for Consideration

 

Thomas Grace Funding of cleaning waterways. Cr Cashmore agreed to follow this up.

 

5

Proposed Auckland Unitary Plan update - Earthworks Provisions

 

Michael Parsonson, Director, Southern Skies Environmental Ltd was present for this item.

 

A PowerPoint presentation was provided, a copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2015/19

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Deputy Chairperson AQ Cole:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

 

a)         thank Michael Parsonson for his presentation on Proposed Auckland Unitary Plan Earthworks Provisions.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a 24 July 2015 - Rural Advisory Panel - Item 5 - Proposed Auckland Plan update - Earthworks Provisions

 

 

6

Natural Heritage Provisions and Incentivisation

 

This item was deferred.

 

 

 

7

Covenant Monitoring Programme

 

A PowerPoint presentation was provided, a copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

Member R Gardner entered the meeting at 1.14 pm.

Member C Keenan entered the meeting at 1.26 pm.

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2015/20

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Member B Turner:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

 

a)         thank Rachel Kelleher, Biodiversity Manager and Craig Pratt, Senior Biodiversity Advisor for their presentation on the Covenant Monitoring Programme.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a 24 July 2015 - Rural Advisory Panel - Item 7 - Covenant Monitoring Programme PowerPoint

 

Member C Keenan left the meeting at 1.49 pm.

Member R Gardner left the meeting at 1.49 pm.

 

8

Ballance Awards

 

Resolution number RUR/2015/21

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Deputy Chairperson AQ Cole:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

 

a)         thank Phil Brown, Land and Water Advisory Team Manager for his presentation on the Ballance Farm Environment Awards Programme.

CARRIED

 

 

 

9

Catchment Management

 

A PowerPoint presentation was provided, a copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

Member R Gardner returned to the meeting at 2.32 pm.

Cr MP Webster entered the meeting at 2.46 pm.

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2015/22

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Deputy Chairperson AQ Cole:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

 

a)         thank Gael Ogilvie, Manager Environmental Services and Hilton Furness, Principal Advisor Catchment Management for their presentation on Catchment Management.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a 24 July 2015 - Rural Advisory Panel - Item 9 - Catchment Management PowerPoint

 


 

10

Nutrient Management

 

Resolution number RUR/2015/23

MOVED by Chairperson WB Cashmore, seconded by Member R Parton:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

 

a)         thank Phil Brown, Land and Water Advisory Team Manager, Kirsten Meijer, Senior Water Quality Advisor and Member Keith Vallabh for their presentation on Nutrient Management.

CARRIED

 

 

11 General Business

 

 

 

 

3.15 pm The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Rural Advisory Panel HELD ON

 

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................