Rural Advisory Panel

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of a meeting of the Rural Advisory Panel held in the Room 1, Level 26, 135 Albert Street, Auckland on Friday, 8 July 2016 at 12.32pm.

 

present

 

Chairperson

Cr Bill Cashmore

Franklin Ward Councillor

Deputy Chairperson South

Alan Cole

Franklin Local Board Member

Deputy Chairperson North

Thomas Grace

Rodney Local Board Member

Members

Marie Appleton

Rural Women NZ

 

Dean Blythen

Landowners & Contractors Protection Association Inc

 

Wendy Clark

Federated Farmers (alternate)

 

Viv Dostine

Northern Equine

 

Trish Fordyce

NZ Forest Owners Association

 

Richard Gardner

Federated Farmers

 

Neil Henderson

Waitakere Ranges Local Board Member

 

Steve Levet

Rural Contractors NZ

 

Greg McCracken

Fonterra

 

Andrew McKenzie

Beef and Lamb NZ

 

Roger Parton

Rural Contractors NZ and

Aggregate & Quarry Association

 

Geoff Smith

Equine Industry

 

Peter Spencer

NZ Forest Owners Association

 

Bronwen Turner

Western Rural Property Owners

 

Keith Vallabh

Pukekohe Vegetable Growers Association

 

Cr Penny Webster

Rodney Ward Councillor

 

ABSENT

 

 

Chris Keenan

 

Andrew Maclean

 

Callum McCallum

 

Helen Moodie

 

Glenn Wilcox

 

ALSO PRESENT

 

 

Jill Naysmith, Franklin Local Board member

 

 

 

 

 

 


Rural Advisory Panel

08 July 2016

 

 

1 Apologies

Resolution number RUR/2016/21

MOVED by Chairperson W Cashmore, seconded by Member K Vallabh:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)         accept the apologies from Members A Maclean, C Keenan and H Moodie for absence.

 

CARRIED

 

 

 

2 Declaration of Interest

 

There were no declarations of interest.

 

 

 

 

3 Confirmation of Minutes

Resolution number RUR/2016/22

MOVED by Chairperson W Cashmore, seconded by Member TP Grace:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)         confirm the ordinary minutes of its meeting, held on Friday, 27 May 2016, as a true and correct record.

 

CARRIED

 

 

 

 

4 Additional Items for Consideration

 

         Feedback on RAP survey

         Enterprising Rural Women Awards

         Rural broadband

         Acknowledgement Diane and Richard Kidd.

 


 

5

Watercare - South-West Wastewater Servicing Project

 

A PowerPoint presentation was provided. A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2016/23

The Chairperson suggested that Jill Naysmith move the motion, which was seconded by Member B Turner:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a) thank Brent Evans and Mark Bourne for their update on the South-West Wastewater Servicing Project

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a 8 July 2016 - Rural Advisory Panel - South West Wastewater Project PowerPoint presentation

 

 

 

6

Waste - recycling and landfill - update

 

A PowerPoint presentation was provided. A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2016/24

MOVED by Chairperson W Cashmore, seconded by Deputy Chairperson A Cole:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a) thank Parul Sood for her update on waste recycling and landfill in the Auckland region.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a 8 July 2016 - Rural Advisory Panel - Item 6 - Getting Auckland's Waste Sorted PowerPoint Presentation

 

 

 

7

Transport for Future Urban Growth (TFUG) update

 

A PowerPoint presentation was provided. A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

Resolution number RUR/2016/25

MOVED by Cr MP Webster, seconded by Member S Levet:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a) thank Matthew Rednall and Phil Haizelden for their update on the transport for future urban growth project.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a 8 July 2018 - Rural Advisory Panel - Item 7 TFUG PowerPoint presentation

 


 

 

8

Council's new stormwater structure

 

A PowerPoint presentation was provided. A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

It was agreed that Craig McIlroy and Andrew Chin would provide a further update at the 30 September panel meeting.

 

Resolution number RUR/2016/26

MOVED by Chairperson W Cashmore, seconded by Member R Gardner:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a) thank Craig McIlroy and Andrew Chin for their update on Councils new stormwater structure.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a 8 July 2016 - Rural Advisory Panel - Stormwater Structure PowerPoint presentation

 

 

9 General Business

 

9.1

Discussion on Additional Items

 

                Warren Maclennan requested that members provide feedback via the Rural Advisory Panel member survey

                Marie Appleton advised members of the Enterprising Rural Women Awards Marie tabled a copy of the entry form which has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment

                Richard Gardner Rural broadband

                Deputy Chairperson Thomas Grace acknowledgement of Diane and Richard Kidd.

 

 

Attachments

a 8 July 2016 - Rural Advisory Panel - Item 9.1 Enterprising Rural Women Awards Entry Form and Awards Information

 

 

 

9.2

Acknowledgement of Diane and Richard Kidd - supreme winners in the inaugural Auckland Ballance Farm Environment Awards

 

Resolution number RUR/2016/27

MOVED by Deputy Chariperson TP Grace, seconded by Deputy Chairperson A Cole:

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a) send a letter of congratulations to Diane and Richard Kidd.

CARRIED

 

 


 

3.07 pm The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Rural Advisory Panel HELD ON

 

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................