Albert-Eden Local Board

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of inaugural meeting of the Albert-Eden Local Board held in the Epsom Girls Grammar, Raye Freedman Arts Centre, Silver Road, Epsom on Monday, 31 October 2016 at 6:36pm.

 

present

 

Chairperson

Peter Haynes

 

Deputy Chairperson

Glenda Fryer

 

Members

Lee Corrick

 

 

Graeme Easte

 

 

Rachel Langton

 

 

Benjamin Lee

 

 

Jessica Rose

 

 

Margi Watson

 

 

 

ALSO PRESENT

 

Governing Body Members

Cathy Casey

 

 

Christine Fletcher

 

 

Daniel Newman

 

Chairperson, Waitamata Local Board

Pippa Coom

 

Deputy Chairperson, Waitamata Local Board

Shale Chambers

 

Chairperson, Puketapapa Local Board

Harry Doig

 

Deputy Chairperson, Puketapapa Local Board

Julie Fairey

 

Member, Puketapapa Local Board

Anne-Marie Coury

 

Member elect, Manurewa Local Board

Angela Dalton

 

Member of Parliament

Melissa Lee

 

Senior Advisor Maori Relationships

Otene Reweti

 

Kaumatua

Matt Maihi

 

Mana Whenua

Connie Maihi

 

Mana Whenua

Josey Peita

 

 

 


Albert-Eden Local Board

31 October 2016

 

 

 

 

Secretarial Note:       Before the meeting began the Local Board Engagement Advisor advised the locations of the emergency exits and conveniences.

 

 

Secretarial Note:       Adam Milina, Relationship Manager, chaired the meeting for items 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6.  From item 7 onwards, the newly elected Chairperson chaired the meeting.  Katherine Anderson, Director Legal and Risk, administered the members’ declarations.

 

 

 

1          Mihi Whakatau (Welcome)

 

Matt Maihi, Kaumatua, and Connie Maihi, Mana Whenua, led the prayer and gave a brief welcome.

 

 

2          Welcome Address

 

Katherine Anderson, Director Legal and Risk, addressed the meeting.

 

 

 

3          Apologies

 

There were no apologies.

 

 

4

Declarations by Local Board Members

 

A copy of the declarations are publicly available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

The following Local Board Members made their declarations pursuant to Schedule 7, clause 14, of the Local Government Act 2002:

·           Lee Corrick

·           Graeme Easte

·           Glenda Fryer

·           Peter Haynes

·           Rachel Langton

·           Benjamin Lee

·           Jessica Rose

·           Margi Watson

 

 

Attachments

a     Albert-Eden Local Board Members' Declarations

 

 

5

Election of Chairperson

 

Adam Milina, Relationship Manager, gave an overview of the voting systems and requested a mover and seconder.

 

 

 

Resolution number AE/2016/203

MOVED by Member G Fryer, seconded by Member B Lee:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Agrees to use voting system B to elect the Chairperson of the Albert-Eden Local Board for the 2016-2019 political term.

CARRIED

 

 

 

Adam Milina, Relationship Manager, called for nominations for the position of Chairperson.

Member Fryer nominated Member Haynes for the Chairperson role.  Member Rose seconded the nomination.

 

 

 

Resolution number AE/2016/204

MOVED by Member G Fryer, seconded by Member J Rose:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)         Elects Member Haynes as Chairperson of the Albert-Eden Local Board for the 2016 - 2019 political term.

CARRIED

 

 

6

Declaration by Chairperson

 

A copy of the Chairperson’s signed declaration is publicly available on the Auckland Council website.

 

Chairperson Haynes made his declaration pursuant to Schedule 7, clause 14 of the Local Government Act 2002, and assumed the Chair.

 

Attachments

a     Chairperson Haynes' Declaration

 

 

7

Address by Chairperson

 

The Chairperson addressed the meeting.

 

Resolution number AE/2016/205

MOVED by Member G Fryer, seconded by Member R Langton:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)         Acknowledges the passing of Dr Susan Bulmer, founder of the Friends of Maungawhau and extends its condolences to the Bulmer family and notes Dr Bulmer’s life-long advocacy of the maunga, including its return to iwi ownership.

b)         Acknowledges the sudden passing of Mr Kong Chew Loo (also known by many as K.C and Colin) and extends its condolences to the Loo family and notes Mr Loo’s K.C Fruit Centres’ long service to the local Mt Eden Village business community.

CARRIED

 

 

8

Election of Deputy Chairperson

 

 

 

Resolution number AE/2016/206

MOVED by Member B Lee, seconded by Member L Corrick:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Agrees to use Voting System B to elect the Deputy Chairperson of the Albert-Eden Local Board for the 2016 – 2019 political term.

CARRIED

 

 

 

The Chairperson called for nominations for the position of Deputy Chairperson.

Member Haynes nominated Member Fryer for the Deputy Chairperson role.  Member Easte seconded the nomination.

 

 

 

Resolution number AE/2016/207

MOVED by Member P Haynes, seconded by Member G Easte:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)         Elects Member Fryer as Deputy Chairperson for the 2016 – 2019 political term.

CARRIED

 

 

9

Mayor's Address

 

Secretarial Note:       The Mayor was not in attendance.

 

Secretarial Note:       The Chairperson invited Governing Body Member Cathy Casey and Governing Body Member Christine Fletcher to come forward and address the meeting.

 

 

10

Explanation of laws affecting elected members

 

Adam Milina, Relationship Manager, gave a brief explanation of the Local Government legislation.

 

Resolution number AE/2016/208

MOVED by Member L Corrick, seconded by Member R Langton:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Notes the general explanation of the laws affecting elected members.

CARRIED

 

 

11

First Business Meeting of the Albert-Eden Local Board

 

Resolution number AE/2016/209

MOVED by Member G Fryer, seconded by Member M Watson:  

That the Albert-Eden Local Board:

a)      Confirms 2.00pm, Wednesday, 7 December 2016, at the Albert-Eden Local Board office, 135 Dominion Road, Mt Eden, Auckland, for its first business meeting.

CARRIED

  

 

Secretarial Note:       Otene Reweti, Senior Advisor Maori Relationships, closed the meeting in prayer and blessed the food.

 

 

 

8.00 pm                                              The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Albert-Eden Local Board HELD ON

 

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................