Rural Advisory Panel

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of a meeting of the Rural Advisory Panel held in the Room 1, Level 26, 135 Albert Street, Auckland on Friday, 2 March 2018 at 12.33pm.

 

present

 

Members

Alan Cole, presiding

Franklin Local Board Member

 

Marie Appleton

Rural Women NZ

Until 3.42pm, Item 9

 

Trish Fordyce

NZ Forest Owners Association,

From 12.50pm, Item 5

 

Richard Gardner

Federated Farmers

 

Andrew McKenzie

Beef and Lamb NZ

 

Roger Parton

Rural Contractors NZ and Aggregate & Quarry Association

Until 3.52pm, Item 9

 

Geoff Smith

Equine Industry

 

Peter Spencer

NZ Forest Owners Association

 

Brenda Steele

Rodney Local Board Chairperson

 

Bronwen Turner

Western Rural Property Owners

 

Glenn Wilcox

Independent Māori Statutory Board Member

Until 3.42pm, Item 9

 

 

APOLOGIES

 

Members

Deputy Mayor Bill Cashmore

Deputy Mayor and Franklin Ward Councillor

 

Steve Levet

Rural Contractors NZ

 

Vance Hodgson

Horticulture NZ

 

Andrew Maclean

Federated Farmers

 

Leeann Morgan

Young Farmers

 

Greg McCracken

Fonterra

 

Cr Greg Sayers

Rodney Ward Councillor

 

Keith Vallabh

Pukekohe Vegetable Growers Association

 

 

ALSO PRESENT

 

 

Andy Baker

Franklin Local Board alternate

Councillor

Wayne Walker

 

 

 

 

Election of a Chair

In the absence of Deputy Mayor Cashmore, Chairperson and the Deputy Chairperson, Cr Sayers, the Governance Advisor opened the meeting and called for nominations for a chairperson to preside at the meeting.

Resolution number RUR/2018/1

MOVED by IMSB Member G Wilcox, seconded by Member P Spencer:   

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)         agree that Alan Cole be elected to preside as the chair of the meeting.

CARRIED

 

There being no further nominations the Governance Advisor DECLARED that Alan Cole be elected to preside as the chair of the meeting.

 

Alan Cole assumed the Chair.

 

 

 


Rural Advisory Panel

02 March 2018

 

 

1          Apologies

  

Resolution number RUR/2018/2

MOVED by Member R Parton, seconded by Member P Spencer:  

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)        accept the apologies from Deputy Mayor Bill Cashmore, Member Steve Levet, Member Andrew Maclean, Member Greg McCracken, Councillor Greg Sayers, Member Keith Vallabh (for absence); and Trish Fordyce (for lateness).

CARRIED

Member Alan Cole outlined key items for the Long Term Plan as follows:

·         2.5% rates increase;

·         Targeted rates of $66.00 per year (average house - $1 million capital value) for cleaning waterways;

·         Environmental targeted rate ($0/$21/$47;

·         Proposed fuel tax of $11.05 ($10.00 plus GST) will deliver $160m -$170m projects and up to $300m with borrowings and subsidies.

 

 

2          Declaration of Interest

 

Members are reminded of the need to be vigilant to stand aside from decision making when a conflict arises between their role as a member and any private or other external interest they might have.

 

There were no declarations of interest.

 

 

3          Confirmation of Minutes

 

Resolution number RUR/2018/3

MOVED by Member R Gardner, seconded by Member M Appleton:  

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)         confirm the ordinary minutes of its meeting, held on Friday, 3 November 2017 as a true and correct record.

CARRIED

 

 

4          Additional Items for Consideration 

 

It was agreed that matters would be raised under item 10:

 

·         NZ Forestry Liaison Group.

·         Rural Advisory Panel work programme for 2018.

 

 


 

 

5

Ballance Farm Environment Award 2017 - Scott and Sue Narbey

 

Scott and Sue Narbey addressed the committee.  A PowerPoint presentation was provided as well as drone footage of the farm.  A copy of the presentation has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

Resolution number RUR/2018/4

MOVED by Member A Cole, seconded by Member B Steele:  

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)      congratulate Scott and Sue Narbey for winning the Ballance Farm Environment Awards 2017 and thank them for their presentation.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a     2 March 2018 Rural Advisory Panel: Item 5 Ballance Farm Environment Award 2017 - Scott and Sue Narbey - presentation

 

 

 


6

NIWA Climate Change Projections for Auckland

 

Sarah Anderson, Principal Specialist – Climate Resilience and Sustainability was present to speak to the committee.

A PowerPoint presentation was provided.  A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

Resolution number RUR/2018/5

MOVED by Member A Cole, seconded by Member P Spencer:  

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)      thank Sarah Anderson for her presentation.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a     2 March 2018 Rural Advisory Panel: Item 6 NIWA Climate Change Projections for Auckland - Presentation

 

 

 


7

Auckland Plan Refresh

 

Christina Kaiser – Principal Strategic Advisor, Dawne Mackay, Manager – Growth and Infrastructure Strategy and Murray Cameron – Principal Growth and Infrastructure Advisor were present to speak to the committee.

A PowerPoint presentation was provided.  A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

Resolution number RUR/2018/6

MOVED by Member B Steele, seconded by Member R Gardner:  

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)      appoint Alan Cole and Leeann Morgan to be selected to provide feedback at the 21 March Auckland Plan workshop.

b)      thank Christina Kaiser, Dawne Mackay and Murray Cameron for their presentation.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a     2 March 2018 Rural Advisory Panel: Item 7 Auckland Plan Refresh - Presentation

 

 

8

Draft Long Term Plan 2018-28

 

Ross Tucker – General Manager Financial Strategy and Planning, Andrew Duncan – Manager, Financial Policy, Andrew Chin – Healthy Waters Strategy & Resilience Manager , Phil Brown – Biosecurity Manager and Dr Imogen Bassett - Environmental Advisory Manager were present to speak to the panel.

A PowerPoint presentation was provided.  A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

Resolution number RUR/2018/7

MOVED by Member A Cole, seconded by Member B Turner:  

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)      thank Ross Tucker, Andrew Duncan, Andrew Chin, Phil Brown and Imogen Bassett for their presentations on the key issues of significance to the rural sector in the Long Term Plan 2018-28.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a     2 March 2018 Rural Advisory Panel: Item 8 Draft Long Term Plan 2018-28 - Presentation

 

 


9

Submission to Proposed Regional Pest Management Plan

 

Phil Brown – Biosecurity Manager and Dr Imogen Bassett - Environmental Advisory Manager were was present to speak to the committee.

A PowerPoint presentation was provided.  A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

Resolution number RUR/2018/8

MOVED by Member A Cole, seconded by Member P Spencer:  

That the Rural Advisory Panel:

a)      request officers to prepare a submission on the proposed Regional Pest Management Plan 2018 outlining the views of the Rural Advisory Panel.

b)      thank Phil Brown and Imogen Bassett for their presentation.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a     2 March 2018 Rural Advisory Panel: Item 9 Submission to Proposed Regional Pest Management Plan - Presentation

 

 

Member Marie Appleton left the meeting at 3.42pm.

Member Glenn Wilcox left the meeting at 3.42pm.

 

The quorum was lost.

 

3.42pm            Pursuant to Standing Order 3.1.6, the business of the meeting was suspended due to lack of quorum.  Informal discussion took place.

 

 

10        Additional Items For Consideration

 

10.1

Additional Items For Consideration - NZ Forestry Liaison Group

 

 

 

Member Fordyce raised an issue relating to her attendance at the NZ Forestry Liaison Group.  A memo will be sent to members for further discussion at the next meeting of the Rural Advisory Panel, scheduled to be held on Friday, 4 May 2018.

 

Member Roger Paton left the meeting at 3.52pm.

 

10.2

Additional Items for Consideration - Rural Advisory Panel work programme for 2018

 

 

 

Warren Maclennan tabled a draft work programme for the Rural Advisory Panel.

 

 

 

Attachments

a     2 March 2018 Rural Advisory Panel: Item 10.2 - Additional Items for Consideration - Draft work programme for 2018

 

10.3

Additional Items for Consideration - Kaipara River

 

 

 

Member Steele requested that Dylan Clarke, Senior Healthy Waters Specialist address concerns raised regarding maintenance of the Kaipara River at the next meeting of the Rural Advisory Panel, scheduled to be held on Friday, 4 May 2018.

 

 

4.05 pm                                              The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Rural Advisory Panel HELD ON

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................