Komiti ā Pūtea, ā Mahi Hoki /
Finance and Performance Committee

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of an extraordinary meeting of the Finance and Performance Committee held in the Reception Lounge, Auckland Town Hall, 301-305 Queen Street, Auckland on Wednesday, 19 June 2019 at 9.35am.

 

present

 

Chairperson

Cr Ross Clow

 

Deputy Chairperson

Cr Desley Simpson, JP

Until 3.41pm, Item 7

Members

Cr Dr Cathy Casey

 

 

Deputy Mayor Cr Bill Cashmore

Until 12.25pm, Item 7

 

Cr Fa’anana Efeso Collins

From 9.41am, Item 7

 

Cr Linda Cooper, JP

Until 4.09pm, Item 7

 

Cr Chris Darby

 

 

Cr Alf Filipaina

Until 4.09pm, Item 7

 

Cr Hon Christine Fletcher, QSO

From 10.57am, Item 7

Until 2.08pm, Item 7

 

Mayor Hon Phil Goff, CNZM, JP

Until 3.14pm, Item 7

 

Cr Richard Hills

 

 

Cr Daniel Newman, JP

From 10.26am, Item 7

Until 1.05pm, Item 7

 

Cr Greg Sayers

 

 

Cr Sharon Stewart, QSM

 

 

Cr Sir John Walker, KNZM, CBE

Until 1.05pm, Item 7

 

Cr Wayne Walker

From 9.48am, Item 7

 

Cr Paul Young

 

 

 

ABSENT

 

Members

Cr Josephine Bartley

Bereavement leave

 

Cr Penny Hulse

 

 

IMSB Member Terrence Hohneck

 

 

Cr Mike Lee

 

 

IMSB Chair David Taipari

 

 

Cr John Watson

 

 

 


Finance and Performance Committee

19 June 2019

 

 

 

1          Apologies

  

Resolution number FIN/2019/70

MOVED by Chairperson R Clow, seconded by Cr A Filipaina:  

That the Finance and Performance Committee:

a)         accept the apologies from Cr C Fletcher, Cr P Hulse and Cr J Watson for absence, on council business; Cr J Bartley for bereavement leave; and Cr B Cashmore and Cr E Collins for early departure, on council business.

CARRIED

Note:   An apology was subsequently received from IMSB Chair David Taipari for absence.

Cr C Fletcher subsequently entered the meeting at 10.57am.

 

 

2          Declaration of Interest

 

There were no declarations of interest.

 

 

3          Petitions

 

There were no petitions.

 

 

4          Public Input

 

There was no public input.

 

 

5          Local Board Input

 

There was no local board input.

 

 

6          Extraordinary Business

 

There was no extraordinary business.

 

 

7

Auckland Council Group and Auckland Council quarterly performance reports to 31 March 2019

 

Group Overview

·         Ross Tucker, General Manager, Financial Strategy and Planning

·         Robert Irvine, Head of Group Financial Planning

·         John Bishop, Treasurer & General Manager Financial Transactions

·         Francis Caetano, Financial Controller

 

A PowerPoint presentation was given.  A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

Cr E Collins joined the meeting at 9.41am.

Cr W Walker joined the meeting at 9.48am.

 

Group Māori Outcomes/Marae Development

·         Phil Wilson, Governance Director

·         Carol McKenzie-Rex, Acting General Manager Maori Outcomes & Relationships,Te Waka Anga Mua ki Uta

·         Lou-Ann Ballantyne, Te Tiriti & Maori Responsiveness Hub Lead

·         Rod Sheridan General Manager, Community Facilities

 

Cr D Newman joined the meeting at 10.26am.

 

City Centre Programme and the 36th America’s Cup

·         Barry Potter, Director Infrastructure and Environmental Services

 

Mayor P Goff left the meeting at 10.51am.

Cr C Fletcher joined the meeting at 10.57am.

 

Auckland Council Performance

·         Kevin Ramsay, General Manager Corporate Finance and Property

·         David Gurney, Manager Corporate and Local Board Performance

 

A PowerPoint presentation was given.  A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

Cr L Cooper left the meeting at 11.05am.

 

Community Investment

·         Rod Sheridan, General Manager, Community Facilities

·         Lisa Tocker, General Manager Service Planning & Integration

 

Cr L Cooper returned to the meeting at 11.09am

 

Regulatory

·         Craig Hobbs, Director Regulatory Services

·         Carey Tasker, Principal Commercial Advisor

 

Cr C Darby left the meeting at 11.11am.

Cr C Fletcher left the meeting at 11.23am.

Cr S Stewart left the meeting at 11.32am.

 

Savings Update

·         Rob Irvine, Head of Group Financial Planning

·         Debbie Acott, Head of Financial Transformation

·         Kirk Archibald, Energy Efficiency and Sustainability Manager

 

Cr S Stewart returned to the meting at 11.34am

Cr C Darby returned to the meeting at 11.38am.

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 11.40am and reconvened at 11.50am.

Cr C Darby was not present.

 

Mayor P Goff returned to the meeting at 11.50am.

 

Auckland Transport

Wayne Donnelly, Deputy Chairperson, Auckland Transport Board; Shane Ellison, Chief Executive; Mark Laing, Executive General Manager – Finance; and Mark Lambert, Executive General Manager Integrated Networks – Auckland Transport addressed the committee.  A PowerPoint presentation was given.  A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

Also present were Alan Wallace – Portfolio Delivery Director (Asset Maintenance and Renewals) and Andrew Allen, Executive General Manager Service Delivery.

 

 

Cr C Darby returned to the meeting at 11.57am.

Cr C Fletcher returned to the meeting at 12.13pm.

Deputy Mayor BC Cashmore retired from the meeting at 12.25pm.

Cr Sir J Walker retired from the meeting at 1.05pm.

 

 

The meeting adjourned at 1.05pm and reconvened at 1.40pm

Cr L Cooper, Cr C Fletcher, Cr D Newman and Cr G Sayers were not present.

 

 

Panuku Development Auckland

Adrienne Young Cooper, Chairperson - Panuku Development Auckland Board; Roger MacDonald, Chief Executive and Carl Gosbee, Director, Corporate Services – Panuku Development Auckland addressed the committee.  A PowerPoint presentation was given.  A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

Cr G Sayers returned to the meeting at 1.43pm.

Cr C Fletcher returned to the meeting at 1.46pm.

Cr C Fletcher retired from the meeting at 2.08pm.

 

 

Auckland Tourism, Events and Economic Development Limited

Mark Franklin, Chairperson – Auckland Tousirm, Events and Economic Development; Nick Hill, Chief Executive and Jacky Hollingsworth, Chief Financial Officer addressed the committee.  A PowerPoint presentation was given.  A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

The Chairperson Cr R Clow vacated the Chair in favour of the Deputy Chairperson, Cr D Simpson and left the meeting at 2.55pm.

 

Watercare Services Limited

Brendon Green, Director - Watercare Services Limited; Raveen Jaduram, Chief Executive Officer and Marlon Bridge, Chief Financial Officer – Watercare Services Limited addressed the committee.  A PowerPoint presentation was given.  A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

Cr L Cooper returned to the meeting at 3.00pm.

 

Cr D Simpson vacated the chair.  Cr R Clow returned to the meeting and resumed the chair at 3.04pm.

 

Mayor P Goff retired from the meeting at 3.14pm.

 

 

At 3.30pm, it was:

Extension of Meeting Time

 

Resolution number FIN/2019/71

MOVED by Chairperson R Clow, seconded by Cr C Casey:  

That the Finance and Performance Committee:

a)         agree pursuant to standing order 1.1.3, that an extension of time be granted, until the business of the agenda is complete.

CARRIED

 

Regional Facilities Auckland

Geoff Clews, Board Member – Regional Faciliites Auckland; Chris Brooks, Chief Executive Officer; Jonathan Wilcken, Director – Strategy and Brian Monk, Chief Finance Officer addressed the committee.  A PowerPoint presentation was given.  A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

 

The chairperson accorded precedence to Item 8 - Recommendations from Appointments, Performance Review and Value for  Money Committee - Auckland Council progress on savings up to 31 March 2019, at this time.

 

 

8

Recommendations from Appointments, Performance Review and Value for  Money Committee - Auckland Council progress on savings up to 31 March 2019

 

Resolution number FIN/2019/72

MOVED by Deputy Chairperson D Simpson, seconded by Chairperson R Clow:  

That the Finance and Performance Committee:

a)      receive the Auckland Council progress report on savings up to 31 March 2019 (included in Attachment A of the agenda report).

CARRIED

 

 

7

Auckland Council Group and Auckland Council quarterly performance reports to 31 March 2019 (Continued)

 

Resolution number FIN/2019/73

MOVED by Chairperson R Clow, seconded by Deputy Chairperson D Simpson:  

That the Finance and Performance Committee:

a)      receive the Auckland Council Group quarterly performance report for the period ending 31 March 2019 which includes the Auckland Council and substantive council-controlled organisations.

b)      thank the representatives from Auckland Council; Auckland Transport; Panuku Development Auckland; Auckland Tourism, Events and Economic Development Limited; Watercare Services Limited and Regional Facilities Auckland for their attendance and the information provided.

CARRIED

 

Regional Facilities Auckland (RFA) (continued)

Geoff Clews, Board Member – Regional Faciliites Auckland; Chris Brooks, Chief Executive Officer; Jonathan Wilcken, Director – Strategy and Brian Monk, Chief Finance Officer continued to address the committee

 

Cr D Simpson retired from the meeting 3.41pm.

Cr A Filipaina retired from the meeting at 4.09pm.

Cr L Cooper retired from the meeting at 4.09pm.

 

 

At 4.09pm:

 

Pursuant to Standing Order 3.1.4 the meeting lapsed for want of a quorum and the meeting agreed to continue to hear presentations on an informal basis.

Pursuant to Standing Order 3.1.4, Members in attendance were listed below:

Chairperson          Cr R Clow

Members               Cr C Casey

Cr E Collins

Cr C Darby

Cr R Hills

Cr G Sayers

Cr S Stewart

Cr W Walker

Cr P Young

 

The informal presentations concluded at 4.16pm

 

 

Attachments

a     19 June 2019 - Finance and Performance Committee, Item 7 - Auckland Council Group and Auckland Council quarterly performance reports to 31 March 2019 - Group Performance PowerPoint presentation

b     19 June 2019 - Finance and Performance Committee, Item 7 - Auckland Council Group and Auckland Council quarterly performance reports to 31 March 2019 - Auckland Council Performance Overview PowerPoint presentation

c    19 June 2019 - Finance and Performance Committee, Item 7 - Auckland Council Group and Auckland Council quarterly performance reports to 31 March 2019 - Auckland Transport PowerPoint presentation

d    19 June 2019 - Finance and Performance Committee, Item 7 - Auckland Council Group and Auckland Council quarterly performance reports to 31 March 2019 - Panuku Developments PowerPoint presentation

e     19 June 2019 - Finance and Performance Committee, Item 7 - Auckland Council Group and Auckland Council quarterly performance reports to 31 March 2019 - ATEED PowerPoint presentation

f     19 June 2019 - Finance and Performance Committee, Item 7 - Auckland Council Group and Auckland Council quarterly performance reports to 31 March 2019 - Watercare PowerPoint presentation

g    19 June 2019 - Finance and Performance Committee, Item 7 - Auckland Council Group and Auckland Council quarterly performance reports to 31 March 2019 - RFA PowerPoint presentation  

 


 

 

Note:   Item 8 - Recommendations from Appointments, Performance Review and Value for  Money Committee - Auckland Council progress on savings up to 31 March 2019 was considered prior to the continuation of Item 7 Auckland Council Group and Auckland Council quarterly performance reports to 31 March 2019

 

 

9          Consideration of Extraordinary Items

 

There was no consideration of extraordinary items.   

 

 

 

4.09pm                                               The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Finance and Performance Committee HELD ON

 

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................