Kōmiti Aromātai Whakahaere Kaupapa Kei Raro
I Te Maru O te Kaunihera
/ Council Controlled Organisation Oversight Committee

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

Minutes of a meeting of the Council Controlled Organisation Oversight Committee held in Room 1, Level 26, 135 Albert Street, Auckland on Thursday, 12 December 2019 at 9.31am.

 

present

 

Chairperson

Deputy Mayor Cr Bill Cashmore

 

Deputy Chair

Cr Angela Dalton

 

Members

Cr Josephine Bartley

 

 

Cr Dr Cathy Casey

From 9.35am, Item 8

 

Cr Fa’anana Efeso Collins

From 9.42am, Item 8

 

Cr Pippa Coom

 

 

Cr Linda Cooper, JP

From 9.35am, Item 8

 

Cr Chris Darby

 

 

Cr Alf Filipaina

Until 12.17pm, Item 9

 

Cr Hon Christine Fletcher, QSO

 

 

Mayor Hon Phil Goff, CNZM, JP

Until 12.28m, Item 10

 

IMSB Member Hon Tau Henare

From 9.54am, Item 8
Until 12.29pm, Item 10

 

Cr Shane Henderson

 

 

Cr Richard Hills

 

 

Cr Tracy Mulholland

 

 

Cr Daniel Newman, JP

 

 

Cr Greg Sayers

 

 

Cr Desley Simpson, JP

 

 

Cr Sharon Stewart, QSM

 

 

IMSB Chair David Taipari

From 9.35am, Item 8
Until 11.31am, Item 8

 

Cr Wayne Walker

From 9.40am, Item 8

 

Cr John Watson

From 9.40am, Item 8

 

Cr Paul Young

 

 


 

 

in attendance

 

 

Andrew Barnes

Chairperson, Regional Facilities Auckland

 

Marlon Bridge

Chief Financial Officer, Watercare Services Limited

 

Chris Brooks

Chief Executive, Regional Facilities Auckland

 

Margaret Devlin

Chairperson; Watercare Services Limited

 

Wayne Donnelly

Acting Chairperson, Auckland Transport

 

Shane Ellison

Chief Executive, Auckland Transport

 

Mark Franklin

Chairperson, Auckland Tourism, Events, and Economic Development

 

Carl Gosbee

Director Corporate Services, Panuku Development Auckland

 

Nick Hill

Chief Execuitve, Auckland Tourism, Events, and Economic Development

 

Jacky Hollingsworth

Chief Financial Officer, Auckland Tourism, Events, and Economic Development

 

Raveen Jaduram

Chief Executive, Watercare Services Limited

 

Mark Laing

Executive General Manager Finance, Auckland Transport

 

Mark Lambert

Executive General Manager Integrated Networks, Auckland Transport

 

Joanna Perry

Deputy Chair, Regional Facilities Auckland

 

David Rankin

Acting Chief Executive, Panuku Development Auckland

 

Allan Young

Director Development, Panuku Development Auckland

 

Adrienne Young-Cooper

Chairperson, Panuku Development Auckland

 


Council Controlled Organisation Oversight Committee

12 December 2019

 

 

 

1          Apologies

  

There were no apologies.

 

 

2          Declaration of Interest

 

There were no declarations of interest.

 

 

3          Confirmation of Minutes

 

There were no minutes to confirm.

 

 

4          Petitions

 

There were no petitions.

 

 

5          Public Input

 

There was no public input.

 

 

6          Local Board Input

 

There was no local board input.

 

 

7          Extraordinary Business

 

There was no extraordinary business.

 

 


8

Council-controlled organisation quarterly reports ending 30 September 2019

 

Auckland Transport

Wayne Donnelly, Acting Chairperson, Shane Ellison, Chief Executive, Mark Laing, Executive General Manager Finance, and Mark Lambert, Executive General Manager Integrated Networks gave a presentation. A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

IMSB Chair D Taipari joined the meeting at 9.35am.

Cr C Casey joined the meeting at 9.35am.

Cr L Cooper joined the meeting at 9.35am.

Cr W Walker joined the meeting at 9.40am.
Cr J Watson joined the meeting at 9.40am.
Cr E Collins joined the meeting at 9.42am.
IMSB Member T Henare joined the meeting at 9.54am.

 

Watercare Services Limited

Margaret Devlin, Chairperson; Raveen Jaduram, Chief Executive and Marlon Bridge, Chief Financial Officer gave a presentation. A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

IMSB Chair D Taipari left the meeting at 10.02 am.
IMSB Chair D Taipari returned to the meeting at 10.14 am.
IMSB Member T Henare left the meeting at 10.23 am.
Cr C Casey left the meeting at 10.25 am.
Cr A Filipaina left the meeting at 10.25 am.

 

 

 

Panuku Development Auckland

Adrienne Young-Cooper, Chairperson, David Rankin, Acting Chief Executive, Carl Gosbee, Director Corporate Services and Allan Young, Director Development gave a presentation.  A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

IMSB Member T Henare returned to the meeting at 10.33 am.
Cr C Casey returned to the meeting at 10.36 am.
Cr A Filipaina returned to the meeting at 10.39 am.

 

 

 

Auckland Tourism, Events, and Economic Development

Mark Franklin, Chairperson, Nick Hill, Chief Execuitve and Jacky Hollingsworth, Chief Financial Officer gave a presentation. A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

IMSB Chair D Taipari left the meeting at 11.31 am.

The meeting adjourned at 11.35am and reconvened at 11.39am. Cr C Casey, Cr L Cooper, Mayor P Goff, IMSB Member T Henare, Cr S Henderson, Cr W Walker and Cr J Watson were not present.

 

 

 

Regional Facilities Auckland

Andrew Barnes, Chairperson, Joanna Perry Deputy Chair, Chris Brooks, Chief Executive, Brian Monk Chief Financial Officer and Jonathan Wilcken Director – Strategy gave a presentation. A copy has been placed on the official minutes and is available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

Cr L Cooper returned to the meeting at 11.41 am.
Cr W Walker returned to the meeting at 11.41 am.
J Watson returned to the meeting at 11.41 am.
Cr C Casey returned to the meeting at 11.42 am.
Mayor P Goff returned to the meeting at 11.45 am.
Cr S Henderson returned to the meeting at 11.46 am.
IMSB Member T Henare returned to the meeting at 11.59 am.

 

 

 

Resolution number CCO/2019/1

MOVED by Deputy Mayor BC Cashmore, seconded by Cr L Cooper:  

That the Council Controlled Organisation Oversight Committee:

a)      receive the first quarter reports of the substantive council-controlled organisations.

CARRIED

 

Attachments

a     12 December 2019, Council-Controlled Organisations Oversight Committee, Item 8 - Council-controlled organisation quarterly reports ending 30 September 2019 - Auckland Transport presentations

b     12 December 2019, Council-Controlled Organisations Oversight Committee, Item 8 - Council-controlled organisation quarterly reports ending 30 September 2019 - Watercare Services Limited presentation

c    12 December 2019, Council-Controlled Organisations Oversight Committee, Item 8 - Council-controlled organisation quarterly reports ending 30 September 2019 - Panuku Development Auckland presentation

d    12 December 2019, Council-Controlled Organisations Oversight Committee, Item 8 - Council-controlled organisation quarterly reports ending 30 September 2019 - Auckland Tourism, Events and Economic Development presentation

e     12 December 2019, Council-Controlled Organisations Oversight Committee, Item 8 - Council-controlled organisation quarterly reports ending 30 September 2019 - Regional Facilities Auckland presentation

 

 

9

Draft 2020-2023 Letters of Expectation to substantive council-controlled organisations

 

Cr A Filipaina left the meeting at 12.17 pm.

 

Resolution number CCO/2019/2

MOVED by Cr A Dalton, seconded by Cr C Fletcher:  

That the Council Controlled Organisation Oversight Committee:

a)      approve the proposed content for inclusion in the 2020/21 letters of expectation to substantive council-controlled organisations

b)      delegate authority to the Mayor to finalise and issue the 2020/21 letters of expectation to substantive council-controlled organisations based on the resolutions of this committee.

CARRIED

 

 

10

Council-controlled organisations and joint ventures: written resolutions instead of annual meetings of shareholders 2018/2019

 

Mayor P Goff left the meeting at 12.28 pm.
IMSB Member T Henare left the meeting at 12.29 pm.

 

Resolution number CCO/2019/3

MOVED by Cr C Fletcher, seconded by Cr C Darby:  

That the Council Controlled Organisation Oversight Committee:

a)      authorise the chief executive to act as the sole shareholder representative to sign a written resolution instead of holding an annual meeting for:

i)       Auckland Tourism, Events and Economic Development Limited

ii)      Regional Facilities Auckland Limited

iii)     Watercare Services Limited

iv)     Panuku Development Auckland Limited

v)      Ports of Auckland Limited

b)      authorise the chief executive to act as the council shareholder representative of the two jointly owned companies Tāmaki Regeneration Company and City Rail Link Limited, and to sign a written resolution instead of holding an annual meeting of shareholders.

CARRIED

 

11

Summary of Council Controlled Organisation Oversight Committee information memoranda and briefings, including the Forward Work Programme - 12 December 2019

 

Resolution number CCO/2019/4

MOVED by Cr D Simpson, seconded by Cr W Walker:  

That the Council Controlled Organisation Oversight Committee:

a)      receive the Summary of Council Controlled Organisation Oversight Committee information memoranda and briefings – 12 December 2019

b)      note the draft forward work programme appended as Attachment A of the agenda report.

CARRIED

 

 

12        Consideration of Extraordinary Items

 

There was no consideration of extraordinary items.   

 

 

 

 

 

12.31pm                                             The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Council Controlled Organisation Oversight Committee HELD ON

 

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:........................................................