Upper Harbour Local Board

 

OPEN MINUTES

 

 

 

Minutes of an  inaugural meeting of the Upper Harbour Local Board held in the Sunderland Lounge, 27 Hudson Bay Road, Hobsonville, Auckland on Thursday, 3 November 2022 at 5.40pm.

 

present

 

Chairperson

Anna Atkinson

 

Deputy Chairperson

Uzra Casuri Balouch, JP

 

Members

Callum Blair

 

 

John Mclean

 

 

Kyle Parker

 

 

Sylvia Yang

 

 

 

 

ALSO PRESENT

 

Councillor

John Watson

 

Councillor

Wayne Walker (from 6:08pm to 6:28pm)

 

 

Claudia Wyss, Director Customer and Community Services

 

 

Araz Whaanga, Programme Advisor – Māori Outcomes

 

 

 

 

IN ATTENDANCE

 

 

 

 

 

Te Ao Rosieur, Kaumatua Ngāti Manuhiri

 

 

Delma O’Kane, Ngāti Manuhiri

 

 


Upper Harbour Local Board

03 November 2022

 

 

Note:   A Pōwhiri was held before the formal proceedings.

 

            Before the meeting began the local area manager advised the locations of the emergency exits and conveniences.

 

            Local Area Manager, Lesley Jenkins chaired the meeting for items: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6.  From item 7 onwards, the newly elected chairperson chaired the meeting.

 

1          Welcome

 

Claudia Wyss, Director Customer and Community Services, addressed the meeting.

 

2          Apologies

 

There were apologies from:

·         Mayor W Brown

·         Hayden Mattson, chairperson, Whenuapai Residents and Ratepayers Association

·         Mook Hohneck, Kaumatua, Ngāti Manuhiri

 

 

3

Declaration by Local Board Members

 

A copy of the declaration is publicly available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

The following Upper Harbour Local Board members made their declarations pursuant to Schedule 7, clause 14, of the Local Government Act 2002:

·         Anna Atkinson

·         Uzra Casuri Balouch

·         Callum Blair

·         John Mclean

·         Kyle Parker

·         Sylvia Yang

 

 

Attachments

a     20221103 Upper Harbour Local Board - Item 3: Declarations by Local Board Member - Signed Declarations for the 2022-2025 political term

 

 

4

Election of Chairperson

 

The local area manager gave an overview of the voting systems and requested a mover and seconder.

 

Resolution number UH/2022/119

MOVED by Member C Blair, seconded by Member A Atkinson:  

That the Upper Harbour Local Board:

a)      agree to use System B of Clause 25, Schedule 7 of the Local Government Act 2002 to elect its chairperson.

CARRIED

 

 

 

 

The Local Area Manager, called for nominations for the position of chairperson.

 

 

 

Member K Parker nominated Member A Atkinson as chairperson for the 2025-2025 electoral term.

Member S Yang seconded the nomination.

There were no further nominations.

 

Resolution number UH/2022/120

MOVED by Member K Parker, seconded by Member S Yang:  

That the Upper Harbour Local Board:

b)        elect Member A Atkinson as chairperson for the 2022-2025 electoral term.

 

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

 

 

5

Declaration of Chairperson

 

A copy of the Chairperson’s declaration is publicly available on the Auckland Council website as a minutes attachment.

 

The Chairperson for the 2022-2025 political term A Atkinson, made her declaration pursuant to Schedule 7, clause 14 of the Local Government Act 2002 and assumed the chair.

 

 

 

Attachments

a     20221103 Upper Harbour Local Board, Item 5: Chairperson's Declaration

 

 

6

Address by Chairperson

 

The Chairperson addressed the meeting and assumed the chair.

 

 

 

7

Election of Deputy Chairperson

 

The Chairperson A Atkinson gave an overview of the voting system and requested a mover and seconder.

 

Resolution number UH/2022/121

MOVED by Member C Blair, seconded by Member S Yang:  

That the Upper Harbour Local Board:

a)      agree to utilise System B of Schedule 7, Part 1, Clause 25 of the Local Government Act 2002 to elect its deputy chairperson.

CARRIED

 

 

 

The Chairperson called for nominations for the position of deputy chairperson.

Chairperson A Atkinson nominated Member U Casuri Balouch as deputy chairperson of the Upper Harbour Local Board for the 2022-2025 electoral term.

Member S Yang seconded the nomination.

There were no further nominations.

 

 

 

Resolution number UH/2022/122

MOVED by Member A Atkinson, seconded by Member S Yang:  

That the Upper Harbour Local Board:

b)      elect Member U Casuri Balouch as deputy chairperson of the Upper Harbour Local Board for the 2022-2025 electoral term.

 

CARRIED UNANIMOUSLY

 

 

8

Explanation of the laws that affect elected members

 

Resolution number UH/2022/123

MOVED by Member C Blair, seconded by Member A Atkinson:  

That the Upper Harbour Local Board:

a)      note the general explanation of the laws affecting elected members.

 

CARRIED

 

 

9

First Business Meetings of the Upper Harbour Local Board

 

Resolution number UH/2022/124

MOVED by Member A Atkinson, seconded by Member U Casuri Balouch:  

That the Upper Harbour Local Board:

a)      confirm Thursday, 24 November 2022 at 9:30am in the Upper Harbour Local Board Office, 30 Kell Drive, Albany as the date and time for its first business meeting.

b)      confirm Thursday, 8 December 2022 at 9:30am in the Upper Harbour Local Board Office, 30 Kell Drive, Albany as the date and time for its second business meeting.

 

CARRIED

 

 

Note: The Kaumatua closed the meeting with a karakia and blessed the food.

 

 

6.32 pm                                              The Chairperson thanked Members for their attendance and attention to business and declared the meeting closed.

 

CONFIRMED AS A TRUE AND CORRECT RECORD AT A MEETING OF THE Upper Harbour Local Board HELD ON

 

 

 

DATE:.........................................................................

 

 

 

CHAIRPERSON:.......................................................